GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Center and the Department of Transportation shall develop guidelines for the content, length, and frequency of any message to be placed on an overhead permanent changeable message sign."

SECTION 4.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to persons or children reported missing on or after that date.

 

CHANGE NC PUBLIC RECORDS LAWS RELATED TO MILITARY INVESTIGATIONS

SECTION 5.(a)  Article 3 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 127A‑63.  Adjutant General and National Guard Staff Judge Advocate access to law enforcement and medical examiner records.

(a)        The Adjutant General or the National Guard Staff Judge Advocate may request records of criminal investigations from a law enforcement agency or medical examiner.