§ 96‑14.14.  Extended benefits.
(a) General Provisions. – Extended benefits payable under sub‑subdivision (b)(5)a. of this section shall be paid as required under the Federal‑State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970. Extended benefits payable under sub‑subdivisions (b)(5)b. and (b)(5)c. of this section are not required under federal law and may be paid only if the federal government funds one hundred percent (100%) of the costs of providing them. Extended benefits are payable in the manner prescribed by this section.
* * *
for voluntarily leaving employment, being discharged for misconduct or substantial fault, or refusing suitable work under G.S. 96‑14.11 and who has had the disqualification terminated, shall have such disqualification reinstated when claiming extended benefits unless the termination of the disqualification was based upon employment subsequent to the date of the disqualification.
(3) After March 31, 1981, he has not failed either to apply for or to accept an offer of suitable work, as defined in G.S. 96‑14.14(d)(2), to which he was referred by an employment office of the Division, and he has furnished the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work. If an individual is found to be ineligible hereunder, he shall be ineligible beginning with the week in which he either failed to apply for or to accept the offer of suitable work or failed to furnish the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work and such individual shall continue to be ineligible for extended benefits until he has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration equal to not less than four times his weekly benefit amount.
* * *
benefit amount payable to an individual for a week of total unemployment in his eligibility period shall be reduced by a percentage equivalent to the percentage of the reduction in the federal payment. The reduced weekly extended benefit amount, if not a full dollar amount, shall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount.
(f) (1) Total Extended Benefit Amount. – Except as provided in subdivision (2) hereof, the total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable benefit year shall be the least of the following amounts:
a. Fifty percent (50%) of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to him under this Chapter in his applicable benefit year; or
b. Thirteen times his weekly benefit amount which was payable to him under this Chapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year.
Provided, that during any fiscal year in which federal payments to states under Section 204 of the Federal‑State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, P.L. 91‑373, are reduced under an order issued under Section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, P.L. 99‑177, the total extended benefit amount payable to an individual with respect to his applicable benefit year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the aggregate of the reductions under G.S. 96‑14.14(e) and the weekly amounts paid to the individual.
* * *
(1) Whenever an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of an "on" indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of an "off" indicator, the Division shall make an appropriate public announcement; and
(2) Computations required by the provisions of subsection (a)(6) [subdivision (b)(7)] shall be made by the Division, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the United States Secretary of Labor.
(h) Prior to January 1, 1978, any extended benefits paid to any claimant under G.S. 96‑14.14 shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s) who pay taxes as required by this Chapter. However, fifty percent (50%) of any such benefits paid shall be allocated as provided in G.S. 96‑11.2 (except that G.S. 96‑11.3 shall not apply), and the applicable amount shall be charged to the account of the appropriate employer paying on a reimbursement basis in lieu of taxes.
On and after January 1, 1978, the federal portion of any extended benefits shall not be charged to the account of any employer who pays taxes as required by this Chapter but the State portion of such extended benefits shall be:
(1) Charged to the account of such employer; or
(2) Not charged to the account of the employer under the provisions of G.S. 96‑11.3.
All state portions of the extended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entities or other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 96‑9.6, G.S 96‑14.14(h), or any other provision of this Chapter, any extended benefits paid which are one hundred percent (100%) federally financed shall not be charged in any percentage to any employer's account.
(j) For weeks of unemployment beginning on or after June 1, 1981, a claimant who is filing an interstate claim under the interstate benefit payment plan shall be eligible for extended benefits for no more than two weeks when there is an "off indicator" in the state where the claimant files. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 3; 1937, c. 448, s. 1; 1939, c. 27, ss. 1‑3, 14; c. 141; 1941, c. 108, s. 1; c. 276; 1943, c. 377, ss. 1‑4; 1945, c. 522, ss. 24‑26; 1947, c. 326, s. 21; 1949, c. 424, ss. 19‑21; 1951, c. 332, ss. 10‑12; 1953, c. 401, ss. 17, 18; 1957, c. 1059, ss. 12, 13; c. 1339; 1959, c. 362, ss. 12‑15; 1961, c. 454, ss. 17, 18; 1965, c. 795, ss. 15, 16; 1969, c. 575, s. 9; 1971, c. 673, ss. 25, 26; 1973, c. 1138, ss. 3‑7; 1975, c. 2, ss. 1‑5; 1977, c. 727, s. 52; 1979, c. 660, ss. 18, 19; 1981, c. 160, ss. 17‑23; 1981 (Reg. Sess.,
* * *