§ 90‑115.  Practice without registration unlawful.
After the passage of this Article it shall be unlawful for any person to practice optometry in the State unless he has first obtained a certificate of registration as hereinafter provided. Within the meaning of this Article, a person shall be deemed as practicing optometry who does, or attempts to, sell, furnish, replace, or duplicate, a lens, frame, or mounting, or furnishes any kind of material or apparatus for ophthalmic use, without a written prescription from a person authorized under the laws of the State of North Carolina to practice optometry, or from a person authorized under the laws of North Carolina to practice medicine: Provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not prohibit persons or corporations from selling completely assembled spectacles, without advice or aid as to the selection thereof, as merchandise from permanently located or established places of business, nor shall it prohibit persons or corporations from making mechanical repairs to frames for spectacles; nor shall it prohibit any person, firm, or corporation engaged in grinding lenses and filling prescriptions from replacing or duplicating lenses on original prescriptions issued by a duly licensed optometrist, and oculist. (1909, c. 444, s. 2; C.S., s. 6688; 1935, c. 63; 1967, c. 691, s. 43.)