§ 87‑97.  Permitting and testing of private drinking water wells.
(a) Mandatory Local Well Programs. – Each county, through the local health department that serves the county, shall implement a private drinking water well permitting, inspection, and testing program. The local health department shall be the exclusive authority for the permitting of wells and well systems as described in G.S. 143‑138(b17)(2). Local health departments shall administer the program and enforce the minimum well construction, permitting, inspection, repair, and testing requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. No person shall unduly delay or refuse to permit a well that can be constructed or repaired and operated in compliance with the requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article.
(a1) Use of Standard Forms. – Local well programs shall use the standard forms created by the Department for all required submittals and shall not create their own forms.
(b) Permit Required. – Except for those wells required to be permitted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 87‑88, no person shall:
(1) Construct or assist in the construction of a private drinking water well unless a construction permit has been obtained from the local health department.
(2) Repair or assist in the repair of a private drinking water well unless a repair permit has been obtained from the local health department, except that a permit shall not be required for the repair or replacement of a pump or tank.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑90, s. 9.5, effective July 10, 2023.
(b2) Permit to Include Authorization for Piping and Electrical. – A permit issued under this section shall also be deemed to include authorization for all of the following:
(1) The installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of electrical wiring, devices, appliances, or equipment by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running electrical wires from the well pump to the pressure switch.
(2) The installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of water pipes by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running water pipes from the well to the water tank.
(3) The installation of both water pipes and electrical wiring in a single ditch by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running electrical wires from the well pump to the pressure switch or other pressure sensing device and water pipes from the well to the water tank. The ditch shall be as deep as the minimum cover requirements for either electrical wiring or water pipes, whichever is greater. The ditch shall be covered by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter upon the completion of the activities conducted pursuant to this subsection.
This subsection shall not be interpreted to prohibit any person licensed by an independent occupational licensing board from performing any authorized services within the scope of practice of the person's license.
(c) Permit Not Required for Maintenance or Pump Repair or Replacement. – A repair permit shall not be required for any private drinking water well maintenance work that does not involve breaking or opening the well seal. A repair permit shall not be required for any private drinking water well repair work that involves only the repair or replacement of a pump or tank.
(d) Well Site Evaluation. – The local health department shall conduct a field investigation to evaluate the site on which a private drinking water well is proposed to be located before issuing a permit pursuant to this section. The field investigation shall determine whether there is any abandoned well located on the site, and if so, the construction permit shall be conditioned upon the proper closure of all abandoned wells located on the site in accordance with the requirements of this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. If a private drinking water well is proposed to be located on a site on which a wastewater system subject to the requirements of Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is located or proposed to be located, the application for a construction permit shall be accompanied by a plat or site plan, as defined in G.S. 130A‑334.
If the well location marked on the map submitted with an application to a local well program is also marked with a stake or similar marker on the property, then the local well program may not require the contractor to be on site during the on‑site predrill inspection, as long as the contractor is available by telephone to answer questions.
(e) Issuance of Permit. – In accordance with G.S. 87‑97.1 and G.S. 87‑97.2, within 30 days of receipt of an application to construct or repair a well, a local health department shall make a determination whether the proposed private drinking water well can be constructed or repaired and operated in compliance with this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article and shall issue a permit or denial accordingly. If a local health department fails to act within 30 days, the permit shall automatically be issued, and the local health department may challenge issuance of the permit as provided in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The local health department may impose any conditions on the issuance of a construction permit or repair permit that it determines to be necessary to ensure compliance with this Article and rules adopted pursuant to
* * *