§ 87‑58.  Definitions; contractors licensed by Board; examinations.
(a) The provisions of this Article shall not repeal any wording, phrase, or paragraph as set forth in Article 2 of this Chapter. The following definitions apply in this Article:
* * *
(4) A Class IV license shall be required for any person engaged in the business of transport refrigeration contracting.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑10, s. 2.7(a), effective January 1, 2018, and applicable to applications submitted and Board membership appointments on or after that date.
(c) Any person, firm or corporation who for valuable consideration engages in the refrigeration business or trade as herein defined shall be deemed and held to be in the business of refrigeration contracting.
(d) In order to protect the public health, comfort and safety, the Board shall prescribe the standard of experience to be required of an applicant for license and shall give an examination designed to ascertain the technical and practical knowledge of the applicant concerning the analysis of plans and specifications, estimating cost, fundamentals of installation and design as they pertain to refrigeration; and as a result of the examination, the Board shall issue a certificate of license in refrigeration to applicants who pass the required examination and a license shall be obtained in accordance with the provisions of this Article, before any person, firm or corporation shall engage in, or offer to engage in the business of refrigeration contracting. The Board shall prescribe standards for all license classifications.
Each application for examination shall be accompanied by a check, post‑office money order or cash in the amount of the annual license fee required by this Article. Regular examinations shall be given in the Board's office by appointment.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 843, s. 1.
* * *
(h) A transport refrigeration contractor having an established place of business doing transport refrigeration contracting prior to October 1, 1995, shall be granted a transport refrigeration contracting specialty license, without examination, if the person produces satisfactory evidence the person is engaged in transport refrigeration contracting, pays the required license fee, and applies to the Board prior to January 1, 1997. The current specialty license shall be posted in accordance with subsection (g) of this section.
(i) Nothing in this Article shall relieve the holder of a license issued under this section from complying with the building or electrical codes, statutes, or ordinances of the State or of any county or municipality or from responsibility or liability for negligent acts in connection with refrigeration contracting work. The Board shall not be liable in damages, or otherwise, for the negligent acts of licensees.
(j) The Board in its discretion upon application may grant a reciprocal license to a person holding a valid, active substantially comparable license from another jurisdiction, but only to the extent the other jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to North Carolina licensees.
(k) Upon application and payment of the fee for license renewal provided in G.S. 87‑64, the Board shall issue a certificate of license to any licensee whose business activities require a Class I or Class II license if that licensee had an established place of business and was licensed pursuant to this Article prior to January 1, 2018. (1955, c. 912, s. 7; 1959, c. 1206, s. 1; 1979, c. 843, ss. 1, 2; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 5; 1989, c. 770, s. 13; 1995, c. 376, s. 2; 1998‑216, ss. 1, 2, 2.1; 2009‑333, ss. 1, 2; 2017‑10, s. 2.7(a).)