§ 7B‑910.1.  Review of voluntary foster care placements with young adults.
(a) The court shall review the placement of a young adult in foster care authorized by G.S. 108A‑48(c) when the director of social services and a young adult who was in foster care as a juvenile enter into a voluntary placement agreement. The review hearing shall be held not more than 90 days from the date the agreement was executed, and the court shall make findings from evidence presented at this review hearing with regard to all of the following:
(1) Whether the placement is in the best interest of the young adult in foster care.
(2) The services that have been or should be provided to the young adult in foster care to improve the placement.
(3) The services that have been or should be provided to the young adult in foster care to further the young adult's educational or vocational ambitions, if relevant.
(b) Upon written request of the young adult or the director of social services, the court may schedule additional hearings to monitor the placement and progress toward the young adult's educational or vocational ambitions.
(c) No guardian ad litem under G.S. 7B‑601 will be appointed to represent the young adult in the initial or any subsequent hearing.
(d) The clerk shall give written notice of the initial and any subsequent review hearings to the young adult in foster care and the director of social services at least 15 days prior to the date of the hearing.
(e) When the young adult elects to terminate the agreement, the agreement may be terminated without a return to court. When the department elects to terminate the agreement over the objection of the young adult, the department shall file a motion to bring the matter back before the court for resolution. (2015‑241, s. 12C.9(g); 2017‑161, s. 10; 2021‑100, s. 13.)