§ 7A‑305.  Costs in civil actions.
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be 
* * *
pay an additional one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) for support of the General Court of Justice. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
(a1) Costs apply to any and all additional and subsequent actions filed by amendment or counterclaim to the original action brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, unless such additional and subsequent amendment or counterclaim to the action is limited to requests for relief authorized by Chapter 50B of the General Statutes.
(a2) In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B‑9. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section.
(a3), (a4) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑118, s. 2.9(c), effective July 1, 2008.
(a5) In every civil action in the superior or district court wherein a party files a pleading containing one or more counterclaims, third‑party complaints, or cross‑claims, except for counterclaim and cross‑claim actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes for which costs are assessed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the following shall be assessed:
* * *