§ 74D‑9.  Certificate of liability insurance required; form and approval; suspension for noncompliance.
(a) to (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 561, s. 8.
(d) No license shall be issued under this act unless the applicant files with the Board evidence of a policy of liability insurance which policy must provide for the following minimum coverage: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury or death of one person as a result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agents operating in the course and scope of his employment; subject to said limit for one person, one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons as the result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agent operating in the course and scope of his or her agency; twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others as the result of the negligent act or acts of the principal insured or his agents operating in the course and scope of his or her agency.
(e) An insurance carrier shall have the right to cancel such policy of liability insurance upon giving written notice to the Board within a reasonable time before the effective date of the cancellation. Provided, however, that such cancellation shall not affect any liability on the policy which accrued prior thereto. The policy of liability shall be approved by the Board as to form, execution, and terms thereon.
(f) Every licensee shall at all times maintain on file with the Board a certificate of insurance required by this Chapter in full force and effect and upon failure to do so, the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended and shall not be reinstated until an application therefor, in the form prescribed by the Board, is filed together with a proper insurance certificate. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985, c. 561, s. 8; 1989, c. 730, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 8.)