§ 58‑10‑510.  Establishment of protected cells.
(a) A protected cell captive insurance company licensed under this Part may establish and maintain one or more incorporated or unincorporated protected cells, to insure risks of one or more participants, subject to the following conditions:
(1) A protected cell captive insurance company may establish one or more protected cells if the Commissioner has approved in writing a plan of operation or amendments to a plan of operation submitted by the protected cell captive insurance company with respect to each protected cell. A plan of operation shall include, but is not limited to, the specific business objectives and investment guidelines of the protected cell, provided that the Commissioner may require additional information in the plan of operation.
(2) Upon the Commissioner's written approval of the plan of operation, the protected cell captive insurance company may attribute insurance obligations with respect to its insurance business to the protected cell in accordance with the approved plan of operation.
(3) A protected cell shall have its own distinct name or designation that shall include the words "protected cell" or "incorporated cell."
(4) The protected cell captive insurance company shall transfer all assets attributable to a protected cell to one or more separately established and identified protected cell accounts bearing the name or designation of that protected cell. Protected cell assets must be held in the protected cell accounts for the purpose of satisfying the obligations of that protected cell.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑99, s. 1, effective June 19, 2015.
(6) All attributions of assets and liabilities between a protected cell and the general account shall be in accordance with the plans of operation and participant contracts approved by the Commissioner. Any attribution of assets between the general account and a protected cell shall be in cash or in readily marketable securities with established market values unless otherwise approved by the Commissioner.
(b) The creation of a protected cell does not create, with respect to that protected cell, a legal person separate from the protected cell captive insurance company, unless the protected cell is an incorporated cell. Amounts attributed to a protected cell under this Part, including assets transferred to a protected cell account, are owned by the protected cell. No protected cell captive insurance company shall be, or hold itself out to be, a trustee with respect to those protected cell assets of that protected cell account. Notwithstanding this subsection, the protected cell captive insurance company may allow for a security interest to attach to protected cell assets or a protected cell account when the security interest is in favor of a creditor of the protected cell and otherwise allowed under applicable law.
(c) This Part shall not be construed to prohibit the protected cell captive insurance company from contracting with or arranging for an investment advisor, commodity trading advisor, or other third party to manage the protected cell assets of a protected cell, if all remuneration, expenses, and other compensation of the third‑party advisor or manager are payable from the protected cell assets of that protected cell and not from the protected cell assets of other protected cells or the assets of the protected cell captive insurance company's general account.
(d) A protected cell captive insurance company shall establish administrative and accounting procedures necessary to properly identify (i) the one or more protected cells of the protected cell captive insurance company and (ii) the assets and liabilities attributable to each protected cell. The governing board of a protected cell captive insurance company shall keep protected cell assets and liabilities:
(1) Separate and separately identifiable from the assets and liabilities of the protected cell captive insurance company's general account.
(2) Attributable to one protected cell separate and separately identifiable from protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities attributable to other protected cells.
If this subsection is violated, then the remedy of tracing is applicable to protected cell assets when commingled with protected cell assets of other protected cells or the assets of the protected cell captive insurance company's general account. The remedy of tracing shall not be construed as an exclusive remedy.
(e) When establishing a protected cell, the protected cell captive insurance company shall attribute to the protected cell assets a value at least equal to the reserves and other insurance liabilities attributed to that protected cell.
(f) Each protected cell shall be accounted for separately on the books and records of the protected cell captive insurance company to reflect (i) the financial condition and results of operations of such protected cell, (ii) net income or loss, (iii) dividends or other distributions to participants, and (iv) such other factors as may be provided in the participant contract or required by the Commissioner.
(g) No asset of a protected cell shall be chargeable with liabilities arising out of any other insurance business the protected cell captive insurance company may conduct.
(h) No sale, exchange, or other transfer of assets shall be made by such protected cell captive insurance company between or among any of its protected cells without the consent of such protected cells.
* * *