Part 2. Voting.
§ 55‑7‑20.  Shareholders' list for meeting.
(a) After fixing a record date for a meeting, a corporation shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names of all its shareholders who are entitled to notice of a shareholders' meeting. The list shall be arranged by voting group, by class or series of shares within each voting group, and shall show the address of and number of shares held by each shareholder.
(b) The shareholders' list shall be available for inspection by any shareholder, beginning two business days after notice of the meeting is given for which the list was prepared and continuing through the meeting, (i) at the corporation's principal office or at a place identified in the meeting notice in the city where the meeting will be held or (ii) on a reasonably accessible electronic network, provided that the information required to gain access to the list is provided with the notice of the meeting. In the event that the corporation determines to make the list available on an electronic network, the corporation may take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is available only to shareholders of the corporation. A shareholder, personally or by or with the shareholder's representative, is entitled on written demand to inspect and, subject to the requirements of G.S. 55‑16‑02(c), to copy the list, during regular business hours and at the shareholder's expense, during the period it is available for inspection.
(c) If the meeting is to be held at a place, the corporation shall make the shareholders' list available at the meeting, and any shareholder, personally or by or with the shareholder's representative, is entitled to inspect the list at any time during the meeting or any adjournment. If the meeting is to be held at a place, the corporation is not required to make the list available through electronic or other means of remote communication to a shareholder or proxy attending the meeting by remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55‑7‑09. If the meeting is to be held solely by means of remote communication, then the list shall also be open to inspection during the meeting on a reasonably accessible electronic network, and the information required to access the list shall be provided with the notice of the meeting.
(d) If the corporation refuses to allow a shareholder or the shareholder's representative to inspect the shareholders' list before or at the meeting, or copy the list as permitted by subsection (b) [of this section], the superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located, or, if the corporation has no principal office in this State, the superior court of the county where the corporation's registered office is located, on application of the shareholder, after notice is given to the corporation, may summarily order the inspection or copying at the corporation's expense and may postpone the meeting for which the list was prepared until the inspection or copying is complete.
(e) Refusal or failure to prepare or make available the shareholders' list does not affect the validity of action taken at the meeting. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1993, c. 552, s. 9; 2001‑387, s. 13; 2013‑153, s. 6; 2021‑162, s. 1(e).)