§ 54B‑36.  Merger of associations where ownership is converted.
(a) Any two or more State mutual associations organized or operating may merge to form a single State stock association. The procedure to effect such a merger and conversion of ownership shall be as follows:
(1) The merging associations shall merge (to form a mutual association), as provided under G.S. 54B‑35.
(2) The surviving association shall then convert to a stock association, as provided under G.S. 54B‑33.
(b) Any two or more State stock associations organized or operating may merge to form a single mutual association. The procedure to effect such a merger and conversion of ownership shall be as follows:
(1) The merging associations shall merge (to form a stock association), as provided under G.S. 54B‑35.
(2) The surviving association shall then convert to a mutual association, as provided under G.S. 54B‑34.
(b1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous merger‑conversion in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(c) The Commissioner of Banks may promulgate rules and regulations to facilitate the transition from two or more associations to a single association under a new form of ownership. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1985, c. 659, s. 6; 2001‑193, s. 16.)