§ 53C‑1‑4.  Definitions and application of terms.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Acquire. – To obtain the right or power to vote or to direct the voting of voting securities of a bank or holding company as follows:
a. Through a purchase of or share exchange for shares.
b. By reason of an issuance of shares or the exercise of a right under a warrant, option, or convertible security or instrument to acquire shares.
c. Pursuant to an agreement or trust or through any similar transaction, event, or contractual right.
(2) Acting in concert. – Knowing participation in a joint activity or interdependent conscious parallel action toward the common goal of obtaining control of a bank or holding company, whether or not pursuant to an express agreement, including participation in a combination or pooling of voting securities of a bank holding company for such common purpose pursuant to any contract, understanding, relationship, agreement, or other arrangement, whether written or otherwise.
(3) Affiliate. – A person that, directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person. Each member of a group of persons acting in concert shall be deemed an affiliate of the group.
(4) Bank. – Any corporation, other than a credit union, savings institution, or trust company, that is organized under the laws of this State and is engaged in the business of receiving deposits (other than trust funds), paying monies, and making loans.
(5) Bank operating subsidiary. – A subsidiary that is under the control of a bank and engages only in activities in which a bank may engage pursuant to G.S. 53C‑5‑1.
(6) Bank premises. – Any improved or unimproved real estate, whether or not open to the public, that is utilized or intended to be utilized by a bank, including additional space to rent as a source of income.
(7) Bank supervisory agency. – Any of the following agencies:
a. The CFPB, FDIC, Federal Reserve Board, OCC, and any successor to these agencies.
b. Any agency of another state with primary responsibility for chartering and supervising depository institutions organized under the laws of that state.
c. Any agency of a sovereign nation with primary responsibility for chartering and supervising depository institutions organized under the laws of that nation.
(8) Bankers' bank. – As defined in Regulation D of the Federal Reserve Board, 12 C.F.R. § 204.121.
(9) Banking laws. – All laws which the Commissioner or the OCOB is authorized to enforce under any applicable statute.
(10) Board of directors. – A governing board of a company that is responsible for policy, oversight, and compliance.
(11) Branch. – An office of any bank or a depository institution organized under the banking laws of the United States, another state, or another sovereign nation, other than that depository institution's principal office, in which deposits are received. A branch may also engage in any of the functions or services authorized to be engaged in by the bank of which it is a branch. The term "branch" does not include a non‑branch bank business office, automated teller machine, remote deposit facility, remote service unit, customer‑bank communications terminal, point‑of‑sale terminal, automated banking facility or other direct or remote information processing device or machine, whether manned or unmanned, by means of which information relating to any financial service or transaction rendered to the public is stored and transmitted, instantaneously or otherwise, to or from a bank or other nonbank terminal.
(12) Capital. – An amount equal to the bank's "total capital" as that term is used by the FDIC in 12 C.F.R. Part 325; provided, that if the term "total capital" is replaced by a term including substantially the same elements as "total capital," the term "capital" as used in this Chapter shall mean an amount equal to the amount calculated by application of the definition of such replacement term.
(13) Capital impairment. – The reduction of a bank's capital at any time below its required capital.
(14) Central reserve bank. – A depository institution of which at least fifty percent (50%) of its shares are owned by other depository institutions.
(15) CFPB. – The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau or its successor.
(16) Charter. – A document issued by the Commissioner in accordance with Article 3 of this Chapter permitting a bank to conduct banking business.
(17) Combination. – A merger, share exchange, or transfer or acquisition of all or substantially all assets and liabilities of a person undertaken in compliance with such federal laws and laws of this State or other states as may be applicable.
(18) Commission. – The State Banking Commission provided for in G.S. 53C‑2‑1.
(19) Commissioner. – The Commissioner of Banks provided for in G.S. 53C‑2‑2.
(20) Company. – A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, business trust, trust, syndicate, association, unincorporated organization, or other form of business entity.
(20a) Consumer finance licensee. – An individual associated with a "licensee," as that term is defined in G.S. 53‑165.
(21) Control. – The possession, directly or indirectly, of the power or right to direct or to cause the direction of the management or policies of a person by reason of an agreement, understanding, proxy, or power of attorney or through the ownership of or voting power over ten percent (10%) or more of any class of the voting securities of the person.
(22) Control transaction. – The acquisition of control over a bank or a holding company other than pursuant to a combination.
(23) Credit union. – A credit union as defined in G.S. 54‑109.1.
* * *