§ 49‑15.  Custody and support of children born out of wedlock when paternity established.
Upon and after the establishment of paternity pursuant to G.S. 49‑14 of a child born out of wedlock, the rights, duties, and obligations of the mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child, shall be the same, and may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of the father and mother. When paternity has been established, the father becomes responsible for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child. (1967, c. 993, s. 1; 2013‑198, s. 23.)