§ 20‑183.7.  Fees for performing an inspection and issuing an electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle; use of civil penalties.
(a) Fee Amount. – When a fee applies to an inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an electronic inspection authorization, the fee must be collected. The following fees apply to an inspection of a vehicle and the issuance of an electronic inspection authorization:
Type Inspection Authorization
Safety Only $12.75 $ .85
Emissions and Safety 23.75 6.25.
The fee for performing an inspection of a vehicle applies when an inspection is performed, regardless of whether the vehicle passes the inspection. The fee for an electronic inspection authorization applies when an electronic inspection authorization is issued to a vehicle. The fee for inspecting after‑factory tinted windows shall be ten dollars ($10.00), and the fee applies only to an inspection performed with a light meter after a safety inspection mechanic determined that the window had after‑factory tint. A safety inspection mechanic shall not inspect an after‑factory tinted window of a vehicle for which the Division has issued a medical exception permit pursuant to G.S. 20‑127(f).
A vehicle that is inspected at an inspection station and fails the inspection is entitled to be reinspected at the same station at any time within 60 days of the failed inspection without paying another inspection fee.
The inspection fee for an emissions and safety inspection set out in this subsection is the maximum amount that an inspection station or an inspection mechanic may charge for an emissions and safety inspection of a vehicle. An inspection station or an inspection mechanic may charge the maximum amount or any lesser amount for an emissions and safety inspection of a vehicle. The inspection fee for a safety only inspection set out in this subsection may not be increased or decreased. The authorization fees set out in this subsection may not be increased or decreased.
(b) Self‑Inspector. – The fee for an inspection does not apply to an inspection performed by a self‑inspector. The fee for issuing an electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle applies to an inspection performed by a self‑inspector.
(c) Fee Distribution. – Fees collected for electronic inspection authorizations are payable to the Division of Motor Vehicles. The amount of each fee listed in the table below shall be credited to the Highway Fund, the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund established in G.S. 58‑87‑5, the Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund established in G.S. 58‑88‑5, and the Division of Air Quality of the Department of Environmental Quality:
Recipient Safety Only Emissions and
Electronic Safety
Authorization Electronic
Authorization
Highway Fund .55 5.30
Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund .18 .18
Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund .12 .12
Division of Air Quality .00 .65.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 34.15(c), effective July 1, 2013.
(d1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 34.15(b), effective June 30, 2014.
(d2) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑504, s. 3, effective July 1, 2007.
(e) Civil Penalties. – Civil penalties collected under this Part shall be credited to the Highway Fund as nontax revenue.
(f) Inspection Stations Required to Post Fee Information. – The Division shall approve the form and style of one or more standard signs to be used to display the information required by this subsection. The Division shall require that one or more of the standard signs be conspicuously posted at each inspection station in a manner reasonably calculated to make the information on the sign readily available to each person who presents a motor vehicle to the station for inspection. The sign shall include the following information:
(1) The maximum and minimum amounts of the inspection fee authorized by this section.
(2) The amount of the inspection fee charged by the inspection station and a statement that clearly indicates that the amount of the inspection fee is determined by the inspection station, that the inspection fee is retained by the inspection station to compensate the station for performing the inspection, and that the inspection fee is not paid to the State.
(3) The amount of the electronic inspection authorization fee, if the motor vehicle passes the inspection, a statement that the electronic inspection authorization fee is paid to the State, and a brief summary of the purposes for which the electronic inspection authorization fee is collected.
(4) The total fee to be charged if the motor vehicle passes the inspection.
(5) A statement that a vehicle that fails an inspection may be reinspected at the same station within 60 days of the inspection without payment of another inspection fee.
(g) Information on Receipt. – The information set out in subdivisions (1) through (5) of subsection (f) of this section shall be set out in not smaller than 12 point type and shall be shown graphically in the form of a pie chart on the inspection receipt.
(h) Subsections (f) and (g) of this section apply only to inspection stations that perform both emissions and safety inspections. (1965, c. 734, s. 1; 1969, c. 1242; 1973, c. 1480; 1975, c. 547; c. 716, s. 5; c. 875, s. 4; 1979, c. 688; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1180, ss. 5, 6; 1981, c. 690, s. 17; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1261, s. 2; 1985, c. 415, ss. 1‑6; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1018, s. 8; 1987, c. 584, ss. 1‑3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1062, ss. 3‑5; 1989, c. 391, s. 3; c. 534, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 33(b); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 943, s. 1; 1993, c. 385, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 1; 1995, c. 473, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 743, s. 1; 1997‑29, s. 4; 1997‑443, s. 11A.123; 2000‑75, s. 3; 2001‑504, ss. 1‑3; 2006‑230, s. 2; 2007‑364, s. 2; 2007‑503, s. 12; 2009‑319, s. 3; 2010‑96, s. 7; 2011‑145, s. 6A.15; 2013‑302, s. 1; 2013‑360, s. 34.15(b), (c); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(u).)