§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑142, s. 5(b), effective December 14, 2018.
(3) Axle group. – Any two or more consecutive axles on a vehicle or combination of vehicles.
* * *
(5) Light‑traffic roads. – Any highway on the State Highway System, excepting routes designated I, U.S. or N.C., posted by the Department of Transportation to limit the axle weight below the statutory limits.
(6) Single axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted by all wheels whose centers may be included between two parallel transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(7) Tandem axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(b) The following weight limitations apply to vehicles operating on the highways of the State:
(1) The single‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
(2) The tandem‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.
(3) The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the group of axles measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:
Distance Maximum Weight in Pounds for any Group of Two
Between or More Consecutive Axles
Axles* 2 Axles 3 Axles 4 Axles 5 Axles 6 Axles 7 Axles
4 38000
5 38000
6 38000
7 38000
8 or
Less 38000 38000
more
than 8 38000 42000
9 39000 42500
10 40000 43500
11 44000
12 45000 50000
13 45500 50500
14 46500 51500
15 47000 52000
16 48000 52500 58000
17 48500 53500 58500
18 49500 54000 59000
19 50000 54500 60000
20 51000 55500 60500 66000
21 51500 56000 61000 66500
22 52500 56500 61500 67000
23 53000 57500 62500 68000
24 54000 58000 63000 68500 74000
25 54500 58500 63500 69000 74500
26 55500 59500 64000 69500 75000
27 56000 60000 65000 70000 75500
28 57000 60500 65500 71000 76500
29 57500 61500 66000 71500 77000
30 58500 62000 66500 72000 77500
31 59000 62500 67500 72500 78000
32 60000 63500 68000 73000 78500
33 64000 68500 74000 79000
34 64500 69000 74500 80000
35 65500 70000 75000
36 66000** 70500 75500
37 66500** 71000 76000
38 67500** 72000 77000
39 68000 72500 77500
40 68500 73000 78000
41 69500 73500 78500
42 70000 74000 79000
43 70500 75000 80000
44 71500 75500
45 72000 76000
46 72500 76500
47 73500 77500
48 74000 78000
49 74500 78500
50 75500 79000
51 76000 80000
52 76500
53 77500
54 78000
55 78500
56 79500
57 80000
* Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.
** See exception in subdivision (c)(1) of this section.
* * *
(3) When a vehicle is operated in violation of subdivision (b)(4) of this section, the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted, without penalty, to shift the load within the vehicle from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits where the single‑axle weight does not exceed the posted limit by 2,500 pounds.
(4) A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from the light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section, when transporting supplies, material, or equipment necessary to carry out a farming operation engaged in the production of meats and agricultural crops and livestock or poultry by‑products or a business engaged in the harvest or processing of seafood when the destination of the vehicle and load is located solely upon a light‑traffic road.
(5) The light‑traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light‑traffic road to either one of the two nearest highways that is not a light‑traffic road. If that vehicle's point of origin is a non‑light‑traffic road and that road is blocked by light‑traffic roads from all directions and is not contiguous with other non‑light‑traffic roads, then the road at point of origin is treated as a light‑traffic road for purposes of this subdivision:
a. Processed or unprocessed seafood transported from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.
b. Meats, live poultry, or agricultural crop products transported from a farm to a processing plant or market.
c. Forest products originating and transported from a farm or from woodlands to market without interruption or delay for further packaging or processing after initiating transport.
d. Livestock or live poultry transported from their point of origin to a processing plant or market.
e. Livestock by‑products or poultry by‑products transported from their point of origin to a rendering plant.
f. Recyclable material transported from its point of origin to a scrap‑processing facility for processing. As used in this subpart, the terms "recyclable material" and "processing" have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A‑290(a).
g. Garbage collected by the vehicle from residences or garbage dumpsters if the vehicle is fully enclosed and is designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters. As used in this subpart, the term "garbage" does not include hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290(a), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20‑167.1, low‑level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E‑5, or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E‑5.
h. Treated sludge collected from a wastewater treatment facility.
* * *