§ 19‑1.3.  Personal property as a nuisance; knowledge of nuisance.
The following are also declared to be nuisances, as personal property used in conducting and maintaining a nuisance under this Chapter:
(1) All moneys paid as admission price to the exhibition of any lewd film found to be a nuisance;
(2) All valuable consideration received for the sale of any lewd publication which is found to be a nuisance;
(3) All money or other valuable consideration, vehicles, conveyances, or other property received or used in gambling, prostitution, the illegal sale of alcoholic beverages or the illegal sale of substances proscribed under the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, as well as the furniture and movable contents of a place used in connection with such prohibited conduct.
From and after service of a copy of the notice of hearing of the application for a preliminary injunction, provided for in G.S. 19‑2.4 upon the place, or its manager, or acting manager, or person then in charge, all such parties are deemed to have knowledge of the contents of the restraining order and the use of the place occurring thereafter. Where the circumstantial proof warrants a determination that a person had knowledge of the nuisance prior to such service of process, the court may make such finding. (1977, c. 819, s. 3; 1981, c. 412, s. 4; c. 747, s. 66; 1999‑371, s. 4.)