Part 4. Annexation of Noncontiguous Areas.
§ 160A‑58.  Definitions.
The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Part unless the context clearly requires another meaning:
(1) "City" means any city, town, or village without regard to population, except cities not qualified to receive gasoline tax allocations under G.S. 136‑41.2.
(2) "Primary corporate limits" means the corporate limits of a city as defined in its charter, enlarged or diminished by subsequent annexations or exclusions of contiguous territory pursuant to Parts 1, 2, and 3 of this Article or local acts of the General Assembly.
(3) "Satellite corporate limits" means the corporate limits of a  noncontiguous area annexed pursuant to this Part or a local act authorizing or effecting noncontiguous annexations. (1973, c. 1173, s. 2.)