Article 16A.
Provision of Communications Service by Cities.
§ 160A‑340.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) City‑owned communications service provider. – A city that provides communications service using a communications network, whether directly, indirectly, or through an interlocal agreement or a joint agency.
(2) Communications network. – A wired or wireless network for the provision of communications service.
(3) Communications service. – The provision of cable, video programming, telecommunications, broadband, or high‑speed Internet access service to the public, or any sector of the public, for a fee, regardless of the technology used to deliver the service. The terms "cable service," "telecommunications service," and "video programming service" have the same meanings as in G.S. 105‑164.3. The following is not considered the provision of communications service:
a. The sharing of data or voice between governmental entities for internal governmental purposes.
b. The remote reading or polling of data from utility or parking meters, or the provisioning of energy demand reduction or smart grid services for an electric, water, or sewer system.
c. The provision of free services to the public or a subset thereof.
(4) High‑speed Internet access service. – Internet access service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and reporting.
(5) Interlocal agreement. – An agreement between units of local government as authorized by Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(6) Joint agency. – A joint agency created under Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. (2011‑84, s. 1(a).)