§ 160A‑279.  Sale of property to entities carrying out a public purpose; procedure.
(a) Whenever a city or county is authorized to appropriate funds to any public or private entity which carries out a public purpose, the city or county may, in lieu of or in addition to the appropriation of funds, convey by private sale to such an entity any real or personal property which it owns; provided no property acquired by the exercise of eminent domain may be conveyed under this section; provided that no such conveyance may be made to a for‑profit corporation. The city or county shall attach to any such conveyance covenants or conditions which assure that the property will be put to a public use by the recipient entity. The procedural provisions of G.S. 160A‑267 shall apply. Provided, however, that a city or county may convey to any public or private entity, which is authorized to receive appropriations from a city or county, surplus automobiles without compensation or without the requirement that the automobiles be used for a public purpose. Provided, however, this conveyance is conditioned upon conveyance by the public or private entity to Work First participants selected by the county department of social services under the rules adopted by the local department of social services. In the discretion of the public or private entity to which the city or county conveys the surplus automobile, when that entity conveys the vehicle to a Work First participant it may arrange for an appropriate security interest in the vehicle, including a lien or lease, until such time as the Work First participant satisfactorily completes the requirements of the Work First program. This subsequent conveyance by the public or private entity to the Work First participant may be without compensation. The participant may be required to pay for license, tag, and/or title.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section applies only to cities and counties and not to any other entity which this Article otherwise applies to.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 491, s. 1.
(d) This section does not limit the right of any entity to convey property by private sale when that right is conferred by another law, public, or local. (1987, c. 692, s. 1; 1993, c. 491, s. 1; 1998‑195, s. 1.)