§ 160A‑209.  Property taxes.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(9a) Community Development. – To provide for community development as authorized by G.S. 160D‑1311 and G.S. 160D‑1312.
(10) Debts and Judgments. – To pay and discharge any valid debt of the city or any judgment lodged against it, other than debts or judgments evidenced by or based on bonds or notes.
(10a) Defense of Employees and Officers. – To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.
(10b) Economic Development. – To provide for economic development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(10c) Drainage. – To provide for drainage projects or programs in accordance with Chapter 156 of the General Statutes or in accordance with this Chapter.
(11) Elections. – To provide for all city elections and referendums.
(12) Electric Power. – To provide electric power generation, transmission, and distribution services.
(12a) Energy Financing. – To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 160D‑1320.
(13) Fire Protection. – To provide fire protection services and fire prevention programs.
(14) Gas. – To provide natural gas transmission and distribution services.
(15) Historic Preservation. – To undertake historic preservation programs and projects.
(15a) Housing. – To undertake housing projects as defined in G.S. 157‑3, and urban homesteading programs under G.S. 160D‑1314.
(16) Human Relations. – To undertake human relations programs.
(17) Hospitals. – To establish, support and maintain public hospitals and clinics, and other related health programs and facilities, and to aid any private, nonprofit hospital, clinic, related facility, or other health program or facility.
(17a) Industrial Development. – To provide for industrial development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(18) Jails. – To provide for the operation of a jail and other local confinement facilities.
(19) Joint Undertakings. – To cooperate with any other county, city, or political subdivision of the State in providing any of the functions, services, or activities listed in this subsection.
(20) Libraries. – To establish and maintain public libraries.
(22) Off‑Street Parking. – To provide off‑street lots and garages for the parking and storage of motor vehicles.
(23) Open Space. – To acquire open space land and easements in accordance with Part 1 of Article 13 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes.
(24) Parks and Recreation. – To establish, support and maintain public parks and programs of supervised recreation.
(25) Planning. – To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Chapter 160D of the General Statutes.
(26) Police. – To provide for law enforcement.
* * *
Any action or proceeding in any court challenging the regularity or validity of a tax referendum must be begun within 30 days after the publication of the results of the referendum. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of or any irregularity in the referendum shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the referendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed herein.
Except for tax referendums on functions not included in subsection (c) of this section, any referendum held before July 1, 1973, on the levy of property taxes is not valid for the purposes of this subsection. Cities in which such referendums have been held may support programs formerly supported by voted property taxes within the general rate limitations set out in subsection (d) at any appropriate level and are not subject to the former voted rate limitation.
(f) With an approving vote of the people, any city may increase the property tax rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) and may call a referendum for that purpose. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other city referendum or election, but may not be otherwise held (i) on the day of any federal, State, district, or county election, or (ii) within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after the day of any other city referendum or city election. The election shall be conducted by the same board of elections that conducts regular city elections.
The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: "Shall the property tax rate limitation applicable to the City/Town of _____ be increased from _____ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ___ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?"
If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the city.
(g) With respect to any of the categories listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the city may provide the necessary personnel, land, buildings, equipment, supplies, and financial support from property tax revenues for the program, function, or service.
* * *