§ 160A‑209.  Property taxes.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
(b) Each city may levy property taxes without restriction as to rate or amount for the following purposes:
(1) Debt Service. – To pay the principal of and interest on all general obligation bonds and notes of the city.
(2) Deficits. – To supply an unforeseen deficiency in the revenue (other than revenues of any of the enterprises listed in G.S. 160A‑311), when revenues actually collected or received fall below revenue estimates made in good faith in accordance with the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
(3) Civil Disorders. – To meet the cost of additional law‑enforcement personnel and equipment that may be required to suppress riots or other civil disorders involving an extraordinary breach of law and order within the jurisdiction of the city.
(c) Each city may levy property taxes for one or more of the following purposes subject to the rate limitation set out in subsection (d):
(1) Administration. – To provide for the general administration of the city through the city council, the office of the city manager, the office of the city budget officer, the office of the city finance officer, the office of the city tax collector, the city purchasing agent, the city attorney, and for all other general administrative costs not allocated to a particular board, commission, office, agency, or activity.
(2) Air Pollution. – To maintain and administer air pollution control programs.
(3) Airports. – To establish and maintain airports and related aeronautical facilities.
(4) Ambulance Service. – To provide ambulance services, rescue squads, and other emergency medical services.
(5) Animal Protection and Control. – To provide animal protection and control programs.
(5a) Arts Programs and Museums. – To provide for arts programs and museums as authorized in G.S. 160A‑488.
(6) Auditoriums, Coliseums, and Convention Centers. – To provide public auditoriums, coliseums, and convention centers.
(7) Beach Erosion and Natural Disasters. – To provide for shoreline protection, beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection.
(8) Cemeteries. – To provide for cemeteries.
(9) Civil Defense. – To provide for civil defense programs.
(9a) Community Development. – To provide for community development as authorized by G.S. 160D‑1311 and G.S. 160D‑1312.
(10) Debts and Judgments. – To pay and discharge any valid debt of the city or any judgment lodged against it, other than debts or judgments evidenced by or based on bonds or notes.
(10a) Defense of Employees and Officers. – To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.
(10b) Economic Development. – To provide for economic development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
* * *
(27b) Senior Citizens Programs. – To undertake programs for the assistance and care of its senior citizens.
(28) Sewage. – To provide sewage collection and treatment services as defined in G.S. 160A‑311(3).
(29) Solid Waste. – To provide solid waste collection and disposal services, and to acquire and operate landfills.
(30) Streets. – To provide for the public streets, sidewalks, and bridges of the city.
(31) Traffic Control and On‑Street Parking. – To provide for the regulation of vehicular and pedestrian traffic within the city, and for the parking of motor vehicles on the public streets.
(31a) Urban Redevelopment. – To provide for urban redevelopment.
(32) Water. – To provide water supply and distribution services.
(33) Water Resources. – To participate in federal water resources development projects.
(34) Watershed Improvement. – To undertake watershed improvement projects.
(d) Property taxes may be levied for one or more of the purposes listed in subsection (c) up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars' ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation.
(e) With an approving vote of the people, any city may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the city is authorized by its charter or general law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (d).
The city council may call a referendum on approval of a property tax levy. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other city referendum or city election, but may not be otherwise held (i) on the day of any federal, State, district, or county election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called, or (ii) within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 10 days after the day of any other city referendum or city election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called. The referendum shall be conducted by the same board of elections that conducts regular city elections. A notice of referendum shall be published in accordance with G.S. 163‑297. The notice shall state the date of the referendum, the purpose for which it is being held, and a statement as to the last day for registration for the referendum under the election laws then in effect.
The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in one of the following forms:
(1) Shall the City/Town of _____ be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of ___ cents on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation for the purpose of _____?
(2) Shall the City/Town of ______ be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of that which will produce $_____ for the purpose of _____?
* * *