§ 15A‑1373.  Incidents of parole.
(a) Conditionality of Parole. – Unless terminated sooner as provided in subsection (b), parole remains conditional and subject to revocation.
(b) Early Termination. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission may terminate a period of parole and discharge the parolee at any time after the expiration of one year of successful parole if warranted by the conduct of the parolee and the ends of justice.
(c) Modification of Conditions. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions of parole at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the parole remains conditional.
(d) Effect of Violation. – If the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the Commission may continue him on the existing parole, with or without modifying the conditions, or, if continuation or modification is not appropriate, may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A‑1376 and reimprison the parolee for a term consistent with the following requirements:
(1) The time the parolee was at liberty on parole and in compliance with all terms and conditions of that parole shall be credited on a day‑for‑day basis against the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A‑1351, except that the parolee shall receive no credit for the last six months of his parole.
(2) The prisoner must be given credit against the term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A‑1376.
(e) Re‑parole. – A prisoner who has been reimprisoned following parole may be re‑paroled by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission subject to the provisions which govern initial parole.  In the event that a defendant serves the final six months of his maximum imprisonment as a result of being recommitted for violation of parole, he may not be required to serve a further period on parole.
(f) Timing of Revocation. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission may revoke parole for violation of a condition during the period of parole.  The Commission also may revoke following the period of parole if:
(1) Before the expiration of the period of parole, the Commission has recorded its intent to conduct a revocation hearing, and
(2) The Commission finds that every reasonable effort has been made to notify the parolee and conduct the hearing earlier. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1979, c. 927; 1991, c. 217, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 38; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)