§ 15A‑1371.  Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal.
(a) Eligibility. – Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 other than one included in a sentence of special probation imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole at any time. A prisoner whose senten
* * *
(2) Who, in the opinion of the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission, is unlikely to engage in further criminal conduct; and
(3) Who agrees to complete service of his sentence as herein specified; and
(4) Who has served one‑half of his minimum sentence, at least 10 days if sentenced to Level One punishment or at least seven days if sentenced to Level Two punishment, whichever is longer.
In computing the service requirements of subdivision (4) of this subsection, credit shall be given for good time and gain time credit earned pursuant to G.S. 148‑13 but only after a person has served at least 10 days if sentenced to Level One punishment or at least seven days if sentenced to Level Two punishment. Nothing herein is intended to create or shall be construed to create a right or entitlement to community service parole in any prisoner.
(i) The fee required by G.S. 143B‑708 shall be paid by all persons who participate in the Community Service Parole Program.
(j) The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission may terminate a prisoner's community service parole before the expiration of the term of imprisonment where doing so will not endanger the public, unduly depreciate the seriousness of the crime, or promote disrespect for the law. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 19A‑22; 1979, c. 749, ss. 9, 10; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 42; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1098, s. 1; 1985, c. 453, ss. 1, 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 960, s. 2; c. 1012, ss. 2, 5; 1987, c. 47; c. 783, s. 7; 1989, c. 1, ss. 3, 4; 1991, c. 217, s. 3; c. 288, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 22; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 21, s. 3; c. 24, s. 14(b); c. 25, ss. 1, 2; 2002‑126, s. 29A.1(a); 2006‑264, s. 34; 2008‑133, s. 1; 2009‑372, s. 13(a), (b); 2009‑451, s. 19.26(a), (d); 2009‑575, s. 16A; 2010‑107, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(i), (k); 2013‑348, s. 3; 2013‑368, s. 20; 2015‑228, s. 1; 2017‑186, s. 2(bbbb); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(o), (v).)