§ 15A‑1368.6.  Arrest and hearing on post‑release supervision violation.
(a) Arrest for Violation of Post‑Release Supervision. – A supervisee is subject to arrest by a law enforcement officer or a post‑release supervision officer for violation of conditions of post‑release supervision only upon issuance of an order of temporary or conditional revocation of post‑release supervision by the Commission. However, a post‑release supervision revocation hearing under subsection (e) of this section may be held without first arresting the supervisee.
(b) When and Where Preliminary Hearing on Post‑Release Supervision Violation Required. – Unless the hearing required by subsection (e) of this section is first held or a continuance is requested by the supervisee, a preliminary hearing on supervision violation shall be held reasonably near the place of the alleged violation or arrest and within seven working days of the arrest of a supervisee to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the supervisee violated a condition of post‑release supervision. The preliminary hearing for violations of post‑release supervision may be conducted by videoconference. Otherwise, the supervisee shall be released seven working days after arrest to continue on supervision pending a hearing. If the supervisee is not within the State, the preliminary hearing is as prescribed by G.S. 148‑65.1A.
(b1) Bail Following Arrest for Violation of Post‑Release Supervision if Releasee Is a Sex Offender. – Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, if the releasee has been convicted of an offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes and is arrested for a violation in accordance with this section, the releasee shall be detained without bond until the preliminary hearing is conducted.
(c) Officers to Conduct Preliminary Hearing. – The preliminary hearing on post‑release supervision violation shall be conducted by a judicial official, or by a hearing officer designated by the Commission. A person employed by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall not serve as a hearing officer at a hearing provided by this section unless that person is a member of the Commission, or is employed solely as a hearing officer.
(d) Procedure for Preliminary Hearing. – The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall give the supervisee notice of the preliminary hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. At the hearing, the supervisee may appear and speak in the supervisee’s own behalf, may present relevant information, and may, on request, personally question witnesses and adverse informants, unless the hearing officer finds good cause for not allowing confrontation. If the person holding the hearing determines there is probable cause to believe the supervisee violated conditions of supervision, the hearing officer shall summarize the reasons for the determination and the evidence relied on. Formal rules of evidence do not apply at the hearing. If probable cause is found, the supervisee may be held in the custody of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction to serve the appropriate term of imprisonment, subject to the outcome of a revocation hearing under subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Revocation Hearing. – Before finally revoking post‑release supervision, the Commission shall, unless the supervisee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the supervisee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke supervision finally. For purposes of this subsection, the 45‑day period begins when the preliminary hearing required by subsection (b) of this section is held or waived, or upon the passage of seven working days after arrest, whichever is sooner. The revocation hearing for violations of post‑release supervision may be conducted by videoconference. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the hearing. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.15(b); 1997‑237, s. 1; 2000‑189, s. 1; 2008‑117, s. 20; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2016‑77, s. 4(b); 2017‑186, s. 2(yyy); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(bbb).)