§ 15A‑1355.  Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
(a) Commencement of Sentence. – The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A‑1353(a), except when the sentence is a consecutive sentence. When it is a consecutive sentence, it commences to run when the State has custody of the defendant following completion of the prior sentence.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 19.
(c) Earned Time; Credit for Good Behavior for Impaired Drivers. – Persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors under Article 81B of this Chapter may, consistent with rules of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, earn credit which may be used to reduce their maximum terms of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d) for felony sentences and in G.S. 15A‑1340.20(d) for misdemeanor sentences.
For sentences of imprisonment imposed for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may give credit toward service of the maximum term and any minimum term of imprisonment and toward eligibility for parole for allowances of time as provided in rules and regulations made under G.S. 148‑11 and 148‑13.
(d) Earned Time Credit for Medically and Physically Unfit Inmates. – Inmates in the custody of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction who suffer from medical conditions or physical disabilities that prevent their assignment to work release or other rehabilitative activities may, consistent with rules of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, earn credit based upon good behavior or other criteria determined by the Division that may be used to reduce their maximum term of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d) for felony sentences and in G.S. 15A‑1340.20(d) for misdemeanor sentences. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 19; 1979, c. 749, s. 8; c. 760, s. 4; 1981, c. 571; c. 1127, s. 84; 1983, c. 560, s. 1; 1993, c. 538, s. 20; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 2001‑424, s. 25.1(a); 2002‑126, s. 17.19(d); 2002‑159, s. 77; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2017‑186, s. 2(ttt); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(p).)