§ 150B‑23.  Commencement; assignment of administrative law judge; hearing required; notice; intervention.
(a) A contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B‑23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office. The party that files the petition sha
* * *
than an LME/MCO, is under contract with the Department of Health and Human Services to issue notices of resolution under Article 2 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes, then solely and only for the purposes of contested cases commenced pursuant to G.S. 108D‑15 to appeal a notice of resolution issued by the prepaid health plan, the prepaid health plan is considered an agency as defined in G.S. 150B‑2. The prepaid health plan is not considered an agency for any other purpose.
(a4) If an agency fails to take any required action within the time period specified by law, any person whose rights are substantially prejudiced by the agency's failure to act may commence a contested case in accordance with this section seeking an order that the agency act as required by law. If the administrative law judge finds that the agency has failed to act as required by law, the administrative law judge may order that the agency take the required action within a specified time period.
(a5) A county that appeals a decision of the Department of Health and Human Services to temporarily assume Medicaid eligibility administration in accordance with G.S. 108A‑70.42 or G.S. 108A‑70.50 may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as other contested cases under this Article.
(b) The parties to a contested case shall be given a notice of hearing not less than 15 days before the hearing by the Office of Administrative Hearings. If prehearing statements have been filed in the case, the notice shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing. If prehearing statements have not been filed in the case, the notice shall state the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing, shall list the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved, and shall give a short and plain statement of the factual allegations.
* * *