§ 148‑65.7.  Fees.
(a) Persons convicted in this State who make a request for transfer to another state pursuant to the compact shall pay a transfer application of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each transfer application submitted. The transfer application fee shall be paid to the Compact Commissioner upon submission of the transfer application. The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee may waive the application fee if either the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee finds that payment of the fee will constitute an undue economic burden on the offender.
All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Interstate Compact Fund and shall be used only to support administration of the Interstate Compact.
The Interstate Compact Fund is established within the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction as a nonreverting, interest‑bearing special revenue account. Accordingly, revenue in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year does not revert, and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund shall be credited to it. All moneys collected by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be deposited and held in this Fund. Moneys in the Fund shall be used to supplement funds otherwise available to the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction for the administration of the Interstate Compact.
(b) Persons supervised in this State pursuant to this compact shall pay the supervision fee specified in G.S. 15A‑1374(c). The fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person initially receives supervision services in this State. The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee may waive the fee if either the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee finds that payment of the fee will constitute an undue economic burden on the offender. (2002‑166, s. 1; 2008‑189, s. 1; 2011‑145, ss. 19.1(h), 31.25; 2017‑186, s. 2(mmmmmmmm); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(t).)