§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a) This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
(1) The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina.
* * *
(17k) The Wildlife Endowment Fund.
(17l) The Ecosystem Restoration Fund.
(17m) The Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund.
(17n) The Riparian Buffer Restoration Fund.
(18) Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act.
(19) The Swain County Settlement Trust Fund.
(20) Institutional funds of the colleges of the North Carolina Community College System.
(21) The Disability Income Plan of North Carolina.
(22) The Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina Trust Fund.
(23) The Catawba Unit No. 1 Decommissioning Trust Fund and the Catawba Unit No. 2 Decommissioning Trust Fund established by North Carolina Municipal Power Agency Number 1, as described in G.S. 159B‑18(b)(6).
(24) Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by charter schools pursuant to G.S. 115C‑218.15(f).
(b) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on these funds. The State Treasurer may invest the funds as provided in this subsection in the manner authorized by subsection (e) of this section. If an investment was authorized by this subsection at the time the investment was made or contractually committed to be made, then that investment shall continue to be authorized by this subsection, and none of the percentage or other limitation on investments set forth in this subsection shall be construed to require the State Treasurer to subsequently dispose of the investment or fail to honor any contractual commitments as a result of changes in market values, ratings, or other investment qualifications. For purposes of computing market values on which percentage limitations on investments in this subsection are based, all investments shall be valued as of the last date of the most recent fiscal quarter. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the State Treasurer shall categorize investment management arrangements according to the primary investment type or primary strategy utilized under the arrangement authorized under subsection (e) of this section. No investment management arrangement may be categorized in more than one of the subdivisions of this section. The State Treasurer shall select from among the following investments subject to the following limitations and requirements:
(1) Investments authorized by G.S. 147‑69.1(c)(1)‑(7).
(2) General obligations of other states of the United States.
(3) General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina.
* * *