§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a) This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
(1) The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina.
(2) The Consolidated Judicial Retirement System of North Carolina.
(3) The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑55, s. 1.3, effective January 31, 2017.
(5) The Disability Salary Continuation Income Plan of North Carolina.
(6) The North Carolina Firefighters' and Rescue Squad Workers' Pension Fund.
(7) The North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(8) The Legislative Retirement System of North Carolina.
(9) The Escheat Fund.
(10) The Legislative Retirement Fund.
(11) The State Education Assistance Authority.
(12) The State Property Fire Insurance Fund.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑55, s. 1.3, effective January 31, 2017.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑55, s. 1.3, effective January 31, 2017.
(15) The State Public Education Property Insurance Fund.
(15a) Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑69, s. 9(b), effective July 1, 2020.
(16) The Liability Insurance Trust Fund.
(16a) The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill funds, except appropriated funds, deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑37.2.
(17) Trust funds of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑36.1.
(17a) North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
(17b) North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund.
(17c) Retiree Health Benefit Fund.
(17d) The Election Fund.
(17e) The North Carolina State Lottery Fund.
(17f) Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by public hospitals pursuant to G.S. 159‑39(g).
(17g) Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by Local Government Other Post‑Employment Benefits Trusts pursuant to G.S. 159‑30.1.
(17h) The Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund.
(17i) The North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund.
(17j) The Conservation Grant Fund.
(17k) The Wildlife Endowment Fund.
(17l) The Ecosystem Restoration Fund.
(17m) The Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund.
(17n) The Riparian Buffer Restoration Fund.
(18) Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act.
(19) The Swain County Settlement Trust Fund.
(20) Institutional funds of the colleges of the North Carolina Community College System.
(21) The Disability Income Plan of North Carolina.
(22) The Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina Trust Fund.
(23) The Catawba Unit No. 1 Decommissioning Trust Fund and the Catawba Unit No. 2 Decommissioning Trust Fund established by North Carolina Municipal Power Agency Number 1, as described in G.S. 159B‑18(b)(6).
(24) Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by charter schools pursuant to G.S. 115C‑218.15(f).
(b) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on these funds. The State Treasurer may invest the funds as provided in this subsection in the manner authorized by subsection (e) of this section. If an investment was authorized by this subsection at the time the investment was made or contractually committed to be made, then that investment shall continue to be authorized by this subsection, and none of the percentage or other limitation on investments set forth in this subsection
* * *
(b5) In addition to the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(1) through (6) of this section, the State Treasurer may invest funds deposited in the Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, notwithstanding the percentage limitations imposed on the Retirement Systems' investments therein. For investments from that Fund made under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and may assess reasonable fees of up to 15 basis points per annum as a condition of making the investment. The fee may be used to defray the costs of administering the Fund and expenditures authorized under this section.
(b6) In addition to the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(1) through (6) of this section, the State Treasurer may invest funds deposited in the Catawba Unit No. 1 Decommissioning Trust Fund and the Catawba Unit No. 2 Decommissioning Trust Fund in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, notwithstanding the percentage limitations imposed on the Retirement Systems' investments therein. For investments from the Funds made under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and may assess reasonable fees of up to 15 basis points per annum as a condition of making the investment. The fee may be used to defray the costs of administering the Fund and expenditures authorized under this section.
(b7) In addition to the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(1) through (6) of this section, the State Treasurer may invest funds deposited in the Swain County Settlement Trust Fund in any of the investments authorized under subdivision (b)(8) of this section, notwithstanding the percentage limitations imposed on the Retirement Systems' investments therein. For investments from that Fund made under subdivision (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred
* * *