§ 143B‑437.02.  Site infrastructure development.
(a) Findings. – The General Assembly finds that:
(1) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to stimulate economic activity and to create new jobs for the citizens of the State by encouraging and promoting the expansion of existing business and industry within the State and by recruiting and attracting new business and industry to the State.
* * *
Each year that a contract for site development under this section is in effect, the business must provide the Department of Commerce a certification that the business continues to provide health insurance for all full‑time employees of the project governed by the contract. If the business ceases to provide health insurance to all full‑time employees of the project, Department shall provide for reimbursement of an appropriate portion of the site development funds provided to the business.
(f) Safety and Health Programs. – In order for a business to be eligible for consideration for site development under this section, the business must have no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations with respect to the location for which the grant is made. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127.
(g) Environmental Impact. – A business is eligible for consideration for site development under this part only if the business certifies that, at the time of the application, there has not been a final determination unfavorable to the business with respect to an environmental disqualifying event. For the purposes of this section, a "final determination unfavorable to the business" occurs when there is no further opportunity for the business to seek administrative or judicial appeal, review, certiorari, or rehearing of the environmental disqualifying event and the disqualifying event has not been reversed or withdrawn.
(h) Selection. – The Department of Commerce shall administer the selection of projects to receive site development. The selection process shall include the following components:
(1) Criteria. – The Department of Commerce must develop criteria to be used to identify and evaluate eligible projects for possible site development.
(2) Initial evaluation. – The Department must evaluate major competitive projects to determine if site development is merited and to determine whether the project is eligible and appropriate for consideration for site development.
(3) Application. – The Department must require a business to submit an application in order for a project to be considered for site development. The Department must prescribe the form of the application, the application process, and the information to be provided, including all information necessary to evaluate the project in accordance with the applicable criteria.
(4) Committee. – The Department must submit to the Economic Investment Committee the applications for projects the Department considers eligible and appropriate for consideration for site development. In evaluating each application, the Committee must consider all of the factors set out in Section 2.1(b) of S.L. 2002‑172.
* * *
(j) Safeguards. – To ensure that public funds are used only to carry out the public purposes provided in this section, the Department shall require that each business that receives State‑funded site development must agree to meet performance criteria to protect the State's investment and assure that the projected benefits of the project are secured. The performance criteria to be required shall include creation and maintenance of an appropriate level of employment and investment over the term of the agreement and any other criteria the Department considers appropriate. The agreement must require the business to repay or reimburse an appropriate portion of the State funds expended for the site development, based on the extent of any failure by the business to meet the performance criteria. The agreement must provide a method for securing these payments from the business, such as structuring the site development as a conditional grant, a forgivable loan, or a revocable lease. The agreement must encourage the business to partner with and use The University of North Carolina and the North Carolina Community College System for needs related to research for advancements pertaining to the business.
(k) Monitoring and Reports. – The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each site development agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default. The Department shall pay for the cost of this monitoring from funds appropriated to it for that purpose or for other economic development purposes.
On September 1 of each year the Fund has unexpended funds until all funds have been expended, the Department shall report to the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee regarding the Site Infrastructure Development Program. This report shall include a listing of each agreement negotiated and entered into during the preceding year, including the name of the business, the cost/benefit analysis conducted by the Committee during the application process, a description of the project, and the amount of the site development incentive expected to be paid under the agreement during the current fiscal year. The report shall also include detailed information about any defaults and repayment during the preceding year and the information contained in the report required by G.S. 105‑277.15A(g). The Department shall publish this report on its web site and shall make printed copies available upon request.
(l) Limitations. – The Department may enter into no more than two agreements under this section. The total aggregate cost of all agreements entered into under this section may not exceed forty‑nine million dollars ($49,000,000).
(m) Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑96, s. 1, effective September 4, 2020. (2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 1; 2004‑124, s. 6.26(a), (b); 2009‑451, s. 14.5(a); 2010‑147, s. 1.5; 2013‑130, s. 4; 2016‑5, s. 5.5(e); 2017‑57, s. 14.1(s); 2018‑142, s. 13(a); 2020‑96, s. 1; 2021‑180, s. 11.16(a); 2022‑74, s. 11.7(a).)