§ 143B‑437.02.  Site infrastructure development.
(a) Findings. – The General Assembly finds that:
(1) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to stimulate economic activity and to create new jobs for the citizens of the State by encouraging and promoting the expansion of existing business and industry within the State and by recruiting and attracting new business and industry to the State.
* * *
(3) The economic condition of the State is not static and recent changes in the State's economic condition have created economic distress that requires the enactment of a new program as provided in this section that is designed to stimulate new economic activity and to create new jobs within the State.
(4) The enactment of this section is necessary to stimulate the economy, facilitate economic recovery, and create new jobs in North Carolina and this section will promote the general welfare and confer, as its primary purpose and effect, benefits on citizens throughout the State through the creation of new jobs, an enlargement of the overall tax base, an expansion and diversification of the State's industrial base, and an increase in revenue to the State and its political subdivisions.
(5) The purpose of this section is to stimulate economic activity and to create new jobs within the State.
(b) Fund. – The Site Infrastructure Development Fund is created as a restricted reserve in the Department of Commerce. Funds in the fund do not revert but remain available to the Department for these purposes. The Department may use the funds in the fund only for site development in accordance with this section.
(c) Definitions. – The definitions in G.S. 143B‑437.51 apply in this section. In addition, the following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Department. – The Department of Commerce.
(2) Site development. – Any of the following:
a. A restricted grant or a forgivable loan made to a business to enable the business to acquire land, improve land, or both.
b. A grant to one or more State agencies or nonprofit corporations to enable the grantees to acquire land, improve land, or both and to lease the property to a business.
c. A grant to one or more local government units to enable the units to acquire land, improve land, or both and to lease the property to a business.
(d) Eligibility. – To be eligible for consideration for site development for a project, a business must satisfy the conditions of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection:
(1) The business is a manufacturing employer. A business is a manufacturing employer if it meets both of the following:
a. The business will invest at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) of private funds in the project.
b. The project will employ at least 100 new employees.
(2) The business is a sports championship employer. A business is a sports championship employer if all of the requirements of this subdivision are met. For purposes of calculating the economic benefits required by this subdivision, the minimum amounts are satisfied if supported by Departmental estimates made prior to the time of entering the agreement. [The requirements are as follows:]
* * *
Each year that a contract for site development under this section is in effect, the business must provide the Department of Commerce a certification that the business continues to provide health insurance for all full‑time employees of the project governed by the contract. If the business ceases to provide health insurance to all full‑time employees of the project, Department shall provide for reimbursement of an appropriate portion of the site development funds provided to the business.
(f) Safety and Health Programs. – In order for a business to be eligible for consideration for site development under this section, the business must have no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations with respect to the location for which the grant is made. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127.
(g) Environmental Impact. – A business is eligible for consideration for site development under this part only if the business certifies that, at the time of the application, there has not been a final determination unfavorable to the business with respect to an environmental disqualifying event. For the purposes of this section, a "final determination unfavorable to the business" occurs when there is no further opportunity for the business to seek administrative or judicial appeal, review, certiorari, or rehearing of the environmental disqualifying event and the disqualifying event has not been reversed or withdrawn.
(h) Selection. – The Department of Commerce shall administer the selection of projects to receive site development. The selection process shall include the following components:
(1) Criteria. – The Department of Commerce must develop criteria to be used to identify and evaluate eligible projects for possible site development.
(2) Initial evaluation. – The Department must evaluate major competitive projects to determine if site development is merited and to determine whether the project is eligible and appropriate for consideration for site development.
(3) Application. – The Department must require a business to submit an application in order for a project to be considered for site development. The Department must prescribe the form of the application, the application process, and the information to be provided, including all information necessary to evaluate the project in accordance with the applicable criteria.
(4) Committee. – The Department must submit to the Economic Investment Committee the applications for projects the Department considers eligible and appropriate for consideration for site development. In evaluating each application, the Committee must consider all of the factors set out in Section 2.1(b) of S.L. 2002‑172.
* * *