§ 143B‑437.02.  Site infrastructure development.
(a) Findings. – The General Assembly finds that:
(1) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to stimulate economic activity and to create new jobs for the citizens of the State by encouraging and promoting the expansion of existing business and industry within the State and by recruiting and attracting new business and industry to the State.
* * *
(j) Safeguards. – To ensure that public funds are used only to carry out the public purposes provided in this section, the Department shall require that each business that receives State‑funded site development must agree to meet performance criteria to protect the State's investment and assure that the projected benefits of the project are secured. The performance criteria to be required shall include creation and maintenance of an appropriate level of employment and investment over the term of the agreement and any other criteria the Department considers appropriate. The agreement must require the business to repay or reimburse an appropriate portion of the State funds expended for the site development, based on the extent of any failure by the business to meet the performance criteria. The agreement must provide a method for securing these payments from the business, such as structuring the site development as a conditional grant, a forgivable loan, or a revocable lease. The agreement must encourage the business to partner with and use The University of North Carolina and the North Carolina Community College System for needs related to research for advancements pertaining to the business.
(k) Monitoring and Reports. – The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each site development agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default. The Department shall pay for the cost of this monitoring from funds appropriated to it for that purpose or for other economic development purposes.
On September 1 of each year the Fund has unexpended funds until all funds have been expended, the Department shall report to the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee regarding the Site Infrastructure Development Program. This report shall include a listing of each agreement negotiated and entered into during the preceding year, including the name of the business, the cost/benefit analysis conducted by the Committee during the application process, a description of the project, and the amount of the site development incentive expected to be paid under the agreement during the current fiscal year. The report shall also include detailed information about any defaults and repayment during the preceding year and the information contained in the report required by G.S. 105‑277.15A(g). The Department shall publish this report on its web site and shall make printed copies available upon request.
(l) Limitations. – The Department may enter into no more than two agreements under this section. The total aggregate cost of all agreements entered into under this section may not exceed forty‑nine million dollars ($49,000,000).
(m) Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑96, s. 1, effective September 4, 2020. (2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 1; 2004‑124, s. 6.26(a), (b); 2009‑451, s. 14.5(a); 2010‑147, s. 1.5; 2013‑130, s. 4; 2016‑5, s. 5.5(e); 2017‑57, s. 14.1(s); 2018‑142, s. 13(a); 2020‑96, s. 1; 2021‑180, s. 11.16(a); 2022‑74, s. 11.7(a).)