Part 6. Social Services Commission.
§ 143B‑153.  Social Services Commission – creation, powers and duties.
There is hereby created the Social Services Commission of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the conduct of the State's social service programs with the power and duty to adopt, amend, and rescind rules and regulations under and not inconsistent with the laws of the State necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Article. Provided, however, the Department of Health and Human Services shall have the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the conduct of the State's medical assistance program. [The Commission has the following powers and duties:]
(1) The Social Services Commission is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations that may be necessary and desirable for the programs administered by the Department of Health and Human Services as provided in Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina.
(2) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:
a. For the programs of public assistance established by federal legislation and by Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina with the exception of the program of medical assistance established by G.S. 108A‑25(b);
b. To achieve maximum cooperation with other agencies of the State and with agencies of other states and of the federal government in rendering services to strengthen and maintain family life and to help recipients of public assistance obtain self‑support and self‑care;
c. For the placement and supervision of dependent juveniles and of delinquent juveniles who are placed in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A‑48;
d. For the payment of State funds to private child‑placing agencies as defined in G.S. 131D‑10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in G.S. 131D‑10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services. The Commission shall establish standardized rates for child caring institutions. In establishing standardized rates, the Commission shall consider the rate‑setting recommendations provided by the Office of the State Auditor; and
e. For client assessment and independent case management pertaining to the functions of county departments of social services for public assistance programs authorized under paragraph a. of this subdivision.
(2a) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:
a. For social services programs established by federal legislation and by Article 3 of G.S. Chapter 108A.
b. For implementation of Title XX of the Social Security Act, except for Title XX services provided solely through the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, by promulgating rules and regulations in the following areas:
1. Eligibility for all services established under a Comprehensive Annual Services Plan, as required by federal law.
2. Standards to implement all services established under the Comprehensive Annual Services Plan.
3. Maximum rates of payment for the provision of social services, except there shall be no maximum statewide reimbursement rate for adult day care services, adult day health services, and the associated transportation services, as these reimbursement rates shall be determined by the county department of social services or a designee of the board of county commissioners to allow flexibility in responding to local variables.
4. Fees for services to be paid by recipients of social services.
5. Designation of certain mandated services, from among the services established by the Secretary in accordance with sub‑subdivision c. of this subdivision which shall be provided in each county of the State.
6. Title XX services for the blind, after consultation with the Commission for the Blind.
c. Provided, that the Secretary is authorized to promulgate all other rules in at least the following areas:
1. Establishment, identification, and definition of all services offered under the Comprehensive Annual Services Plan.
2. Policies governing the allocation, budgeting, and expenditures of funds administered by the Department.
3. Contracting for and purchasing services
* * *