§ 143B‑1325.  State information technology consolidated under Department of Information Technology.
(a) Consolidation Completed. – Effective July 1, 2018, the consolidation of enterprise information technology functions within the executive branch is completed with the Secretary heading all of the information technology functions under the Department's purview, including all of the following:
(1) Information technology architecture.
(2) State information technology strategic plan that reflects State and agency business plans and the State information technology architecture.
(3) Information technology funding process to include standardized, transparent rates that reflect market costs for information technology requirements.
(4) Information technology personnel management.
(5) Information technology project management.
(6) Information technology procurement.
(7) Hardware configuration and management.
(8) Software acquisition and management.
(9) Data center operations.
(10) Network operations.
(11) System and data security, including disaster recovery.
(b) Phased Transitions. – The State CIO shall develop detailed plans for the phased transition of participating agencies to the Department, as well as a plan that defines in detail how information technology support shall be provided to agencies that are not participating agencies. These plans shall be coordinated, in writing, with each agency and shall address any issues unique to a specific agency.
(c) Participating Agencies. – The State CIO shall prepare detailed plans to transition each of the participating agencies. As the transition plans are completed, the following participating agencies shall transfer information technology personnel, operations, projects, assets, and appropriate funding to the Department of Information Technology:
(1) Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
(2) Department of Health and Human Services.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑5, s. 37.5(b), effective June 12, 2018.
(4) Department of Environmental Quality.
(5) Department of Transportation.
(6) Department of Administration.
(7) Department of Commerce.
(8) Governor's Office.
(9) Office of State Budget and Management.
(10) Office of State Human Resources.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑94, s. 7.11(a), effective July 1, 2016.
(12) Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(13) Department of Public Safety, with the exception of the following:
a. State Bureau of Investigation.
b. State Highway Patrol.
c. Division of Emergency Management.
The State CIO shall ensure that State agencies' operations are not adversely impacted under the State agency information technology consolidation.
(d) Report on Transition Planning. – The Department of Public Instruction and the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement shall work with the State CIO to plan their transition to the Department. The information technology transfer and consolidation from the Department of Revenue to the Department shall not take place until the Secretary of the Department of Revenue determines that the system and data security of the Department meets the heightened security standards required by the federal government for purposes of sharing taxpayer information. By October 1, 2018, the Department of Public Instruction and the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement, in conjunction with the State CIO, shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on their respective transition plans.
(e) Separate agencies may transition their information technology to the Department following completion of a transition plan.
(f) Secretaries of Departments listed in subsection (c) of this section may delegate to the Chief Information Officer for that Department the authority for budgetary decisions that fall below a dollar threshold set by that Department. (2015‑241, s. 7A.2(b); 2015‑268, s. 2.8; 2016‑94, s. 7.11(a); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2017‑57, s. 37.4(b); 2017‑204, s. 4.8; 2018‑5, s. 37.5(b), (c); 2018‑77, s. 4.5(a); 2018‑97, s. 10.4; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1; 2019‑235, s. 3.8(a).)