§ 143‑215.94EE.  Removal of prohibited discharges.
(a) The Department shall be authorized and empowered to proceed with the cleanup of discharges covered under this Part pursuant to the authority granted to the Department in G.S. 143‑215.84(b) and G.S. 143‑215.94HH(b)(2).
(b) Any unexplained discharge of oil, natural gas or drilling wastes occurring in waters beyond the jurisdiction of the State that for any reason penetrates within State jurisdiction shall be removed by or under the direction of the Department.  Except for any expenses incurred by the responsible person, should such person become known, all expenses incurred in the removal of such discharges shall be paid promptly by the State from the Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.87 or from any other available sources.  In the case of unexplained discharges, the matter shall be referred by the Secretary to the North Carolina Attorney General for collection of damages pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.94FF of this Part.  At his discretion, the Attorney General may refer the matter to the State Bureau of Investigation or other appropriate State or federal authority to determine the identity of the responsible person.
(c) Nothing in this section is intended to preclude cleanup and removal by any person threatened by such discharges, who, as soon as is reasonably possible, coordinates and obtains approval for such actions with ongoing State or federal operations and appropriate State and federal authorities.
(d) No action taken by any person to contain or remove an unlawful discharge shall be construed as an admission of liability for said discharge. (1989, c. 656, s. 5, c. 770, s. 75.5; 1991, c. 342, s. 13.)