§ 143‑215.94B.  Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paid pursuant to this Part.
* * *
(5) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence. Claims for third‑party property damage shall be based on the rental costs of comparable property during the period of loss of use up to a maximum amount equal to the fair market value. In the case of property that is actually destroyed as a result of a petroleum release, reimbursement shall be at an amount necessary to replace or repair the destroyed property.
(6) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.
(7) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B‑279.11 if the Commercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection.
(8) The costs of a site investigation required by the Department for the purpose of determining whether a release from a tank system has occurred, whether or not the investigation confirms that a release has occurred. This subdivision shall not be construed to allow reimbursement for costs of investigations that are part of routine leak detection procedures required by statute or rule.
(9) If the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup.
(10) That was taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner nor operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located.
(11) Where the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.
* * *
(b2) In the event that the aggregate costs per occurrence described in subsection (b) or (b1) of this section exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000), the Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of eighty percent (80%) of the costs in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000) up to a maximum of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). The Department shall not pay or reimburse costs under this subsection unless the owner, operator, or landowner eligible for reimbursement under G.S. 143‑215.94E(b1) submits proof that the owner, operator, or landowner eligible for reimbursement under G.S. 143‑215.94E(b1) has paid at least twenty percent (20%) of the costs for which reimbursement is sought.
(b3) For purposes of subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, the cleanup of environmental damage includes connection of a third party to a public water system if the Department determines that connection of the third party to a public water system is a cost‑effective measure, when compared to other available measures, to reduce risk to human health or the environment. A payment or reimbursement under this subsection is subject to the requirements and limitations of this section. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any right or remedy available to a third party under any other provision of law. This subsection shall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public water system. Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143‑215.94E, G.S. 143‑215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(b4) The Commercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B‑279.9 and G.S. 143B‑279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law.
* * *
(3) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 14.16A(d), effective December 31, 2016.
(5) Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.
(6) Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Commercial Fund, including but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.
(7) Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk‑based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.
(8) Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e) The Commercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3, except that interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d).
(f) Expired October 1, 2011, pursuant to Session Laws 2001‑442, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 2008‑195, s. 11.
(g) The Commercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits.
* * *