§ 143‑215.15.  Permits for water use within capacity use areas – Procedures.
(a) In areas declared by the Commission to be capacity use areas no person shall (after the expiration of such period, not in excess of six months, as the Commission may designate) withdraw, obtain, or utilize surface waters or groundwaters or both, as the case may be, in excess of 100,000 gallons per day for any purpose unless such person shall first obtain a permit therefor from the Commission.
(b) When sufficient evidence is provided by the applicant that the water withdrawn or used from a stream or the ground is not consumptively used, a permit therefor shall be issued by the Commission without a hearing and without the conditions provided in subsection (c) of this section. Applications for such permits shall set forth such facts as the Commission shall deem necessary to enable it to establish and maintain adequate records of all water uses within the capacity use area.
(c) In all cases in which sufficient evidence of a nonconsumptive use is not presented the Department shall notify each person required by this Part to secure a permit of the Commission's proposed action concerning such permit, and shall transmit with such notice a copy of any permit it proposes to issue to such persons, which permit will become final unless a request for a hearing is made within 15 days from the date of service of such notice. If sufficient evidence of a nonconsumptive use is not presented, the Commission may: (i) grant such permit with conditions as the Commission deems necessary to implement the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.14; (ii) grant any temporary permit for such period of time as the Commission shall specify where conditions make such temporary permit essential, even though the action allowed by such permit may not be consistent with the Commission's rules applicable to such capacity use area; (iii) modify or revoke any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected; and (iv) deny such permit if the application therefor or the effect of the water use proposed or described therein upon the water resources of the area is found to be contrary to public interest. Before issuing a permit under this subsection, the Commission shall notify the permit applicant of its proposed action by sending the permit applicant a copy of the permit the Commission proposes to issue.  Unless the permit applicant contests the proposed permit, the proposed permit shall become effective on the date set in the proposed permit.  A water user who is dissatisifed with a decision of the Commission concerning that user's or another user's permit application or permit may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23.
(d) The Commission shall give notice of receipt of an application for a permit under this Part to all other holders of permits and applicants for permits under this Part within the same capacity use area, and to all other persons who have requested to be notified of permit applications. Notice of receipt of an application shall be given within 10 days of the receipt of the application by the Commission. The Commission shall also give notice of its proposed action on any permit application under this Part to all permit holders or permit applicants within the same capacity use area at least 18 days prior to the effective date of the proposed action. Notices of receipt of applications for permits and notice of proposed action on permits shall be by first‑class mail and shall be effective upon depositing the notice, postage prepaid, in the United States mail.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 585, s. 8.
(f) (1) Recodified as G.S. 143‑215.4(d) by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 169.
(2), (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 169.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 169.
(h) In determining whether to issue, modify, revoke, or deny a permit under this section, the Commission shall consider:
(1) The number of persons using an aquifer or stream and the object, extent and necessity of their respective withdrawals or uses;
(2) The nature and size of the stream or aquifer;
(3) The physical and chemical nature of any impairment of the aquifer or stream, adversely affecting its availability or fitness for other water uses (including public use);
(4) The probable severity and duration of such impairment under foreseeable conditions;
(5) The injury to public health, safety or welfare which would result if such impairment were not prevented or abated;
(6) The kinds of businesses or activities to which the various uses are related;
(7) The importance and necessity of the uses claimed by permit applicants (under this section), or of the water uses of the area (under G.S. 143‑215.14) and the extent of any injury or detriment caused or expected to be caused to other water uses (including public use);
(8) Diversion from or reduction of flows in other watercourses or aquifers; and
(9) Any other relevant factors. (1967, c. 933, s. 5; 1973, c. 108, s. 89; c. 698, s. 15; c. 1262, s. 23; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 585, ss. 6‑10; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 169.)