§ 136‑104.  Vesting of title and right of possession; recording memorandum or supplemental memorandum of action.
Upon the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit in court, to the use of the person entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration, title to said land or such other interest therein specified in the complaint and the declaration of taking, together with the right to immediate possession hereof shall vest in the Department of Transportation and the judge shall enter such orders in the cause as may be required to place the Department of Transportation in possession, and said land shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the Department of Transportation and the right to just compensation therefor shall vest in the person owning said property or any compensable interest therein at the time of the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit of the money in court, and compensation shall be determined and awarded in said action and established by judgment therein.
Where there is a life estate and a remainder either vested or contingent, in lieu of the investment of the proceeds of the amount determined and awarded as just compensation to which the life tenant would be entitled to the use during the life estate, the court may in its discretion order the value of said life tenant's share during the probable life of such life tenant be ascertained as now provided by law and paid directly to the life tenant out of the final award as just compensation established by the judgment in the cause and the life tenant may have the relief provided for in G.S. 136‑105.
On and after July 1, 1961, the Department of Transportation, at the time of the filing of the complaint and declaration of taking and deposit of estimated compensation, shall record a memorandum of action with the register of deeds in all counties in which the land involved therein is located and said memorandum shall be recorded among the land records of said county. Upon the amending of any complaint and declaration of taking affecting the property taken, the Department of Transportation shall record a supplemental memorandum of action. The memorandum of action shall contain
(1) The names of those persons who the Department of Transportation is informed and believes may have or claim to have an interest in said lands and who are parties to said action;
(2) A description of the entire tract or tracts affected by said taking sufficient for the identification thereof;
(3) A statement of the estate or interest in said land taken for public use;
(4) The date of institution of said action, the county in which said action is pending, and such other reference thereto as may be necessary for the identification of said action.
As to those actions instituted by the Department of Transportation under the provisions of this Article prior to July 1, 1961, the Department of Transportation shall, on or before October 1, 1961, record a memorandum of action with the register of deeds in all counties in which said land is located as hereinabove set forth; however, the failure of the Department of Transportation to record said memorandum shall not invalidate those actions instituted prior to July 1, 1961. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1961, c. 1084, s. 2; 1963, c. 1156, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1975, c. 522, s. 1; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)