§ 131E‑128.1.  Nursing home medication management advisory committee.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "Advisory committee" means a medication management committee established under this section to advise the quality assurance committee.
* * *
(3) Review, investigate, and respond to nursing home incident reports, deficiencies cited by licensing or credentialing agencies, and resident grievances that involve actual or potential medication‑related errors.
(4) Identify goals and recommendations to implement best practices and procedures, including risk reduction technology, to improve patient safety by reducing the risk of medication‑related errors.
(5) Develop recommendations to establish a mandatory, nonpunitive, confidential reporting system within the nursing home of actual and potential medication‑related errors.
(6) Develop specifications for drug dispensing and administration documentation procedures to ensure compliance with federal and State law, including the North Carolina Nursing Practice Act.
(7) Develop specifications for self‑administration of drugs by qualified patients in accordance with law, including recommendations for assessment procedures that identify patients who may be qualified to self‑administer their medications.
(g) Penalty. – The Department may take adverse action against the license of a nursing home upon a finding that the nursing home has failed to comply with this section, G.S. 131E‑128.2, 131E‑128.3, or 131E‑128.4. (2003‑393, s. 1; 2013‑360, s. 12G.2(a), (b).)