§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a) This Chapter applies to all of the following:
(1) All State employees not exempted by this section.
(2) All employees of the following local entities:
a. Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
b. Local social services departments.
c. County health departments and district health departments.
d. Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant‑in‑aid funds.
An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.
(3) County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.
(b) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Recodified as subdivision (b)(3a) of this section by Session Laws 2022‑62, s. 58(a), effective July 8, 2022.
(2) Exempt managerial position. – A position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
(3) Exempt policymaking position. – A position delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division, so that a loyalty to the Governor or other elected department head in their respective offices is reasonably necessary to implement the policies of their offices. The term does not include personnel professionals.
(3a) Exempt position. – An exempt managerial position or an exempt policymaking position.
(4) Personnel professional. – Any employee in a State department, agency, institution, or division whose primary job duties involve administrative personnel and human resources functions for that State department, agency, institution, or division.
(c) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), and 126‑4(6), and except as to Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.
(2) One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.
(3) Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(4) The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of the department head during the department head's absence or incapacity.
(c1) Except as to Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Constitutional officers of the State.
(2) Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(2a) Deputy commissioners appointed pursuant to G.S. 97‑79.
(3) Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
* * *