§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a) This Chapter applies to all of the following:
(1) All State employees not exempted by this section.
(2) All employees of the following local entities:
a. Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
b. Local social services departments.
c. County health departments and district health departments.
d. Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant‑in‑aid funds.
An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.
(3) County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.
(b) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Recodified as subdivision (b)(3a) of this section by Session Laws 2022‑62, s. 58(a), effective July 8, 2022.
(2) Exempt managerial position. – A position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
* * *
(4) Personnel professional. – Any employee in a State department, agency, institution, or division whose primary job duties involve administrative personnel and human resources functions for that State department, agency, institution, or division.
(c) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), and 126‑4(6), and except as to Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.
(2) One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.
(3) Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(4) The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of the department head during the department head's absence or incapacity.
(c1) Except as to Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Constitutional officers of the State.
(2) Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(2a) Deputy commissioners appointed pursuant to G.S. 97‑79.
(3) Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
* * *
(c10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, G.S. 126‑8.5 applies to all exempt and nonexempt State employees in the executive, legislative, and judicial branches unless provided otherwise by G.S. 126‑8.5. G.S. 126‑8.5 does not apply to employees described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section.
(c11) The following are exempt from (i) the classification and compensation rules established by the State Human Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1) through (4); (ii) G.S. 126‑4(5) only as it applies to hours and days of work, vacation, and sick leave; (iii) G.S. 126‑4(6) only as it applies to promotion and transfer; (iv) G.S. 126‑4(10) only as it applies to the prohibition of the establishment of incentive pay programs; and (v) Article 2 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 126‑7.1:
(1) The Office of the Commissioner of Banks and its employees.
(2) The following employees of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources:
a. Director and Associate Directors of the North Carolina Museum of History.
b. Program Chiefs and Curators.
c. Regional History Museum Administrators and Curators.
d. North Carolina Symphony.
e. Director, Associate Directors, and Curators of Tryon Palace.
f. Director, Associate Directors, and Curators of Transportation Museum.
g. Director and Associate Directors of the North Carolina Arts Council.
h. Director, Assistant Directors, and Curators of the Division of State Historic Sites.
* * *
(2) Set salaries for DIT employees within the salary ranges for the respective position classification established by the SHRC.
(c16) Except as to Articles 6, 7, and 8 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to commissioned police officer positions of the University of North Carolina. Employees in positions covered by this exception are eligible for all employment and retirement benefits provided to State law enforcement officers subject to this Chapter.
(c17) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑7, 126‑14.3, and except as to the provisions of G.S. 126‑14.2, G.S. 126‑34.1(a)(2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to a warden of an adult corrections facility.
(c18) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑4(7), and 126‑14.3, and except as to the provisions of G.S. 126‑14.2, 126‑34.02(b)(1) and (2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to the warden of a State adult correctional facility. Employees in these positions shall be public servants under G.S. 138A‑3(70) and shall file Statements of Economic Interest under G.S. 138A‑22. Employees in these positions shall receive the protections of former G.S. 126‑5(e) if the employees were hired before the date of its repeal and have the
* * *