§ 116B‑6.  Administration of Escheat Fund; Escheat Account.
(a) Escheat Account. – All funds received by the Treasurer as escheated or abandoned property and which were transferred prior to January 1, 1980, to the trust fund created under G.S. 116‑209 shall remain in that trust fund and shall be placed in a special fund, designated the "Escheat Account."
* * *
(g) Additional Funds for Refunds. – If at any time the amount of the refund reserve shall be insufficient to make refunds required to be made, the Treasurer, in addition, may use all current receipts derived from escheated or abandoned property, exclusive of earnings and profits on investments of the Escheat Fund and the Escheat Account, for the purpose of making such refunds; and if all such funds shall be inadequate for such refunds, the Treasurer may apply to the Council of State, pursuant to the State Budget Act, to the limit of funds available from the Contingency and Emergency Fund, for a loan, without interest, to supply any deficiencies, in whole or in part. No receipts derived from escheated or abandoned property, other than earnings or profits on investments, shall be paid to the Authority until: (i) all valid claims for refund have been paid; (ii) the reserve for refund shall equal five million dollars ($5,000,000); and (iii) the amount loaned from the Contingency and Emergency Fund shall have been repaid by the Escheat Fund.
(h) Expenditures. – The Treasurer may expend the funds in the Escheat Fund, other than funds in the Escheat Account, for the payment of claims for refunds to owners, holders and claimants under G.S. 116B‑4; for the payment of costs of maintenance and upkeep of abandoned or escheated property; costs of preparing lists of names of owners of abandoned property to be furnished to clerks of superior court; costs of notice and publication; costs of appraisals; fees of persons employed pursuant to G.S. 116B‑8 costs involved in determining whether a decedent died without heirs; fees of persons employed pursuant to G.S. 116B‑8 to conduct audits; costs of a title search of real property that has escheated; and costs of auction or sale under this Chapter. All other costs, including salaries of personnel, necessary to carry out the duties of the Treasurer under this Chapter, shall be appropriated from the funds of the Escheat Fund pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes.
(i) Records. – The State Treasurer must maintain the records it receives from holders who report unclaimed property in accordance with G.S. 116B‑60. To protect the privacy of the owners of unclaimed property, the information that may be subject to public inspection will be limited to the information the State Treasurer is required to annually submit to the clerks of superior court in accordance with G.S. 116B‑62.
(j) Data Sharing. – On or before February 1 of each year, the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles, the North Carolina Department of Revenue, and the Division of Employment Security (DES) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce shall provide to the Treasurer, for the Treasurer's confidential use, information to facilitate locating owners of unclaimed property. The Treasurer may not use any information obtained pursuant to this section for any purpose except for locating owners of unclaimed property. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1311, s. 1; 1999‑460, ss. 3(b), 4(a), (b); 2011‑230, s. 1; 2011‑401, s. 5.1; 2012‑152, s. 3.1; 2012‑194, s. 61.5(b); 2013‑281, s. 1; 2015‑109, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 11.1(d); 2020‑48, s. 3.1(d).)