§ 116‑235.  Board of Trustees; additional powers and duties. [Effective July 1, 2022]
(a) In addition to the powers enumerated in Chapter 116, Article I, Part 3, the Board of Trustees shall have the powers and duties set out in this section.
(a1) Academic Program.
(1) The Board of Trustees shall establish the standard course of study for the School. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade.
(2) The Board of Trustees shall adopt regulations governing class size, the instructional calendar, the length of the instructional day, and the number of instructional days in each term.
(b) Students. –
(1) Admission of Students. – The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be eligible to be considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal resident of the State, as defined by G.S. 116‑143.1(a)(1), or a student whose parent is an active duty member of the Armed Forces, as defined by G.S. 116‑143.3(2), who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty at the time the application is submitted, provided the student shares the abode of that parent; eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall terminate at the end of any school year during which a student becomes a nonresident of the State. The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of qualified applicants is admitted to the program and to the residential summer institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of qualified applicants offered admission to the program from each of North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one‑half percentage points from the average number per district who are offered admission.
(2) School Attendance. – Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Chancellor of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
(3) Student Discipline. – Rules of conduct governing students of the School shall be established by the Board of Trustees. The Chancellor, other administrative officers, and all teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, teacher aides and assistants, and student teachers in the School may use reasonable force in the exercise of lawful authority to restrain or correct pupils and maintain order.
(4) Interscholastic Athletics. – If the Board of Trustees elects to provide a program of interscholastic athletics, that program shall be conducted in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, in accordance with Article 29E of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(c) through (h). Repealed by Session Laws 2006‑66, s. 9.11(s), effective July 1, 2007.
(i) The Display of the United States and North Carolina Flags and the Recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance. – The Board of Trustees shall adopt policies to require (i) the display of the United States and North Carolina flags in each classroom when available, (ii) the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance on a daily basis, and (iii) the instruction on the meaning and historical origins of the flag and the Pledge of Allegiance. These policies shall not compel any person to stand, salute the flag, or recite the Pledge of Allegiance. If flags are donated or are otherwise available, flags shall be displayed in each classroom.
(j) Information About Child Abuse and Neglect. – The School shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47). (1985, c. 757, s. 206(b); 1993, c. 539, ss. 896, 897; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 507, s. 15.1; 2002‑126, s. 9.12(c); 2005‑318, s. 2; 2005‑445, s. 8.1; 2006‑66, ss. 9.11(o)‑9.11(s); 2006‑137, s. 5; 2011‑183, s. 88; 2021‑132, s. 6(f); 2021‑184, s. 2(d).)