§ 113B‑9.  Emergency Energy Program; components.
(a) The Energy Policy Council shall, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, develop contingency and emergency plans to deal with possible shortages of energy to protect public health, safety and welfare, such plans to be compiled into an Emergency Energy Program.
* * *
(2) Evidence that the program is consistent with requirements of federal emergency energy conservation and allocation laws and regulations;
(3) Proposals to assist such individuals, institutions, agriculture and businesses which have engaged in energy saving measures;
(g) The Energy Policy Council shall carry out such investigations and studies as are necessary to determine if and when potentially serious shortages of energy are likely to affect North Carolina and the Council shall make recommendations to the Governor concerning administrative and legislative actions required to avert such shortages, such recommendations to be included as a section of the Emergency Energy Program.
(h) In addition to the above information and recommendations, the program shall contain proposals for implementation of such recommendations which include procedures, rules and regulations and agency administrative responsibilities for implementation, and shall further contain procedures for fair and equitable review of complaints and requests for special exemptions from emergency conservation measures or emergency allocations. Upon completion of a draft recommended plan, the Council shall arrange for its distribution to interested parties and shall make such plan available to the public and the Council further shall set a date for public hearing on said plan.
(i) Upon completion of the Emergency Energy Allocation Program, the Council and the Governor shall follow the procedures as outlined in G.S. 113B‑7(e) and (f).
(j) The Council shall update the Emergency Energy Allocation Program upon finding that an update is justified. The Council shall follow the procedures for adoption pursuant to G.S. 113B‑7(e) and (f).
(k) The Governor shall have the authority to accept, administer and enforce federal programs, program measures and permissive delegations of authority delegated to the Governor by the President of the United States, Congress, or the United States Department of Energy, on behalf of the State of North Carolina, which pertain to actions necessary to deal with an actual or impending energy shortage. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 1979, c. 514, s. 2; 1981; c. 701, s. 3; 2013‑365, s. 8(g).)