§ 113A‑121.  Permits for minor developments under expedited procedures.
(a) Applications for permits for minor developments shall be expeditiously processed so as to enable their promptest feasible disposition.
(b) In cities and counties that have developed approved implementation and enforcement programs, applications for permits for minor developments shall be considered and determined by the designated local official of the city or county as the case may be.  In cities and counties that have not developed approved implementation and enforcement programs, such applications shall be considered and determined by the Secretary.  Minor development projects proposed to be undertaken by a local government within its own permit‑letting jurisdiction shall be considered and determined by the Secretary.
(c) Failure of the Secretary or the designated local official (as the case may be) to approve or deny an application for a minor permit within 25 days from receipt of application shall be treated as approval of the application, except that the Secretary or the designated local official (as the case may be) may extend the deadline by not more than an additional 25 days in exceptional cases. No waiver of the foregoing time limitation (or of the time limitation established in G.S. 113A‑122(c)) shall be required of any applicant.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 913, s. 2. (1973, c. 1284, s. 1; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 913, s. 2; 1983, c. 172, s. 1; c. 399; 1989, c.727, s. 133.)