Part 8. Enforcement, Sanctions, and Remedies.
§ 10B‑60.  Enforcement and penalties.
(a) The Secretary may issue a warning, restriction, suspension, or revocation for a violation of this Chapter, rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter, and on any ground for which an application, registration, certification, approval, or license may be denied. Any period of restriction, suspension, or revocation shall not extend the expiration date of a commission, registration, certification, approval, or license issued pursuant to this Chapter.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:
(1) Holding one's self out to the public as a notary if the person does not have a commission.
(2) Performing a notarial act if the person's commission has expired or been suspended or restricted.
(3) Performing a notarial act before the person had taken the oath of office.
(c) A notary shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the notary does any of the following:
(1) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary.
(2) Takes a verification or proof without the subscribing witness appearing in person before the notary.
(3) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the principal.
(4) Takes a verification or proof without personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the subscribing witness.
(d) A notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if the notary does any of the following:
(1) Takes an acknowledgment or a verification or a proof, or administers an oath or affirmation if the notary knows it is false or fraudulent.
(2) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud.
(3) Takes a verification or proof without the subscribing witness appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud.
(e) It is a Class I felony for any person to perform notarial acts in this State with the knowledge that the person is not commissioned under this Chapter.
(f) Any person who without authority obtains, uses, conceals, defaces, or destroys the seal or notarial records of a notary is guilty of a Class I felony.
(g) For purposes of enforcing this Chapter and Article 34 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, the following provisions are applicable:
* * *