Part 8. Enforcement, Sanctions, and Remedies.
§ 10B‑60.  Enforcement and penalties.
(a) The Secretary may issue a warning, restriction, suspension, or revocation for a violation of this Chapter, rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter, and on any ground for which an application, registration, certification, approval, or license may be denied. Any period of restriction, suspension, or revocation shall not extend the expiration date of a commission, registration, certification, approval, or license issued pursuant to this Chapter.
* * *
(4) The files and records of the Secretary related to criminal investigations and enforcement proceedings undertaken pursuant to this Chapter are subject to the provisions of G.S. 132‑1.4. The files and records of the Secretary relating to noncriminal investigations and enforcement proceedings undertaken pursuant to this Chapter shall not be subject to inspection and examination pursuant to G.S. 132‑6 while the investigations or proceedings are pending, except as provided by G.S. 1A‑1.
(5) Any information obtained by the Secretary from any law enforcement agency, administrative agency, or regulatory organization on a confidential or otherwise restricted basis in the course of an investigation or enforcement proceeding undertaken pursuant to this Chapter shall be confidential and exempt from G.S. 132‑6 to the same extent that it is confidential in the possession of the providing agency or organization.
(h) Resignation or expiration of a notarial commission does not terminate or preclude an investigation into a notary's conduct by the Secretary, who may pursue the investigation to a conclusion, whereupon it may be a matter of public record whether or not the finding would have been grounds for disciplinary action.
(i) The Secretary may seek injunctive relief against any person who violates the provisions of this Chapter. Nothing in this Chapter diminishes the authority of the North Carolina State Bar.
(j) Any person who knowingly solicits, coerces, or in any material way influences a notary to commit official misconduct, is guilty as an aider and abettor and is subject to the same level of punishment as the notary.
(k) The sanctions and remedies of this Chapter supplement other sanctions and remedies provided by law, including, but not limited to, forgery and aiding and abetting.
(l) The Secretary shall notify the North Carolina State Bar (State Bar) of any final decision finding a violation of subsection (a) of this section by a notary who is also an attorney‑at‑law licensed under Chapter 84 of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall endeavor to provide a copy of any court order rendered under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (j) of this section to the State Bar in cases where the notary is an attorney‑at‑law licensed under Chapter 84 of the General Statutes. Any referral by the Secretary to the State Bar under this subsection shall be considered a showing of professional unfitness under G.S. 84‑28(d), and the State Bar shall administer discipline accordingly.
(m) A vendor or manufacturer who fails to comply with G.S. 10B‑36(e) shall be subject to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation. Such violation shall not preclude the civil liability of the vendor or manufacturer to parties injured by failure to comply with G.S. 10B‑36(e).
(n) Any person who knowingly creates, manufactures, or distributes a notary seal for the purpose of allowing a person to act as a notary without being commissioned and registered in accordance with this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class G felony. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 6‑8, 1121; 1994 Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 226, s. 4; 2001‑450, s. 3; 2005‑391, s. 4; 2006‑59, s. 23; 2013‑204, s. 1.4; 2013‑387, s. 5; 2022‑54, s. 7; 2023‑57, ss. 2, 5(e).)