Part 8. Enforcement, Sanctions, and Remedies.
§ 10B‑60.  Enforcement and penalties.
(a) The Secretary may issue a warning, restriction, suspension, or revocation for a violation of this Chapter, rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter, and on any ground for which an application, registration, certification, approval, or license may be denied. Any period of restriction, suspension, or revocation shall not extend the expiration date of a commission, registration, certification, approval, or license issued pursuant to this Chapter.
* * *
(3) Performing a notarial act before the person had taken the oath of office.
(c) A notary shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the notary does any of the following:
(1) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary.
(2) Takes a verification or proof without the subscribing witness appearing in person before the notary.
(3) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the principal.
(4) Takes a verification or proof without personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the subscribing witness.
(d) A notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if the notary does any of the following:
(1) Takes an acknowledgment or a verification or a proof, or administers an oath or affirmation if the notary knows it is false or fraudulent.
(2) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud.
(3) Takes a verification or proof without the subscribing witness appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud.
(e) It is a Class I felony for any person to perform notarial acts in this State with the knowledge that the person is not commissioned under this Chapter.
(f) Any person who without authority obtains, uses, conceals, defaces, or destroys the seal or notarial records of a notary is guilty of a Class I felony.
(g) For purposes of enforcing this Chapter and Article 34 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, the following provisions are applicable:
(1) Law enforcement agents of the Department of the Secretary of State have statewide jurisdiction and have all of the powers and authority of law enforcement officers and may conduct any investigation within or outside of this State as the Secretary deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter. The agents have the authority to assist law enforcement agencies in their investigations and to initiate and carry out, on their own or in coordination with other law enforcement agencies, investigations of violations.
(2) Any party to a transaction requiring a notarial certificate for verification and any attorney licensed in this State who is involved in such a transaction in any capacity, whether or not the attorney is representing one of the parties to the transaction, may execute an affidavit and file it with the Secretary of State, setting forth the actions which the affiant alleges constitute violations. Upon receipt of the affidavit, law enforcement agents of the Department shall initiate and carry out, on their own or in coordination with other law enforcement agencies, investigations of violations.
* * *