§ 108A‑80.  Confidentiality of records.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to obtain, disclose or use, or to authorize, permit, or acquiesce in the use of any list of names or other information concerning persons applying for or receiving public assistance or social services that may be directly or indirectly derived from the records, files or communications of the Department or the county boards of social services, or county departments of social services or acquired in the course of performing official duties except for the purposes directly connected with the administration of the programs of public assistance and social services in accordance with federal law, rules and regulations, and the rules of the Social Services Commission or the Department.
(b) The Department shall furnish a copy of the recipient check register monthly to each county auditor showing a complete list of all recipients of Work First Family Assistance in Standard Program Counties and State‑County Special Assistance, their addresses, and the amounts of the monthly grants. An Electing County whose checks are not being issued by the State shall furnish a copy of the recipient check register monthly to its county auditor showing a complete list of all recipients of Work First Family Assistance in the Electing County, their addresses, and the amounts of the monthly payments. These registers shall be public records open to public inspection during the regular office hours of the county auditor, but the registers or the information contained therein may not be used for any commercial or political purpose. Any violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b1) The Department may share confidential information concerning a person receiving public assistance or social services with a local school administrative unit and with the Department of Public Instruction. Disclosure is limited to that information necessary to establish, coordinate, or maintain appropriate educational services for the person receiving public assistance or social services.
(c) Any listing of recipients of benefits under any public assistance or social services program compiled by or used for official purposes by a county board of social services or a county department of social services shall not be used as a mailing list for political purposes. This prohibition shall apply to any list of recipients of benefits of any federal, State, county or mixed public assistance or social services program. Further, this prohibition shall apply to the use of such listing by any person, organization, corporation, or business, including but not limited to public officers or employees of federal, State, county, or other local governments, as a mailing list for political purposes. Any violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) The Social Services Commission may adopt rules governing access to case files for social services and public assistance programs, except the Medical Assistance Program. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall have the authority to adopt rules governing access to medical assistance case files. (1937, c. 288, ss. 18, 48; 1939, c. 395, s. 1; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; cc. 735, 754; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 19; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; c. 419, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, ss. 819, 820; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 12.12; 2010‑31, s. 10.19A(i); 2014‑100, s. 8.39(a).)