Article 15.
Duties of Department and Property Tax Commission as to Assessments.
§ 105‑288.  Property Tax Commission.
(a) Creation and Membership. – The Property Tax Commission is created. It consists of five members, three of whom are appointed by the Governor and two of whom are appointed by the General Assembly. Of the two appointments by the General Assembly, one shall be made upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the other shall be made upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The terms of the members are for four years and expire on June 30. The General Assembly shall make its appointments in accordance with G.S. 120‑121 and shall fill a vacancy in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. A vacancy occurs on the Commission when a member resigns, is removed, or dies. The person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the balance of the unexpired term. The Governor may remove any member for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.
The Commission shall have a chair and a vice‑chair. The Governor shall designate one of the Commission members as the chair, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The members of the Commission shall elect a vice‑chair from among its membership. The vice‑chair serves until the member's regularly appointed term expires.
(b) Duties. – The Property Tax Commission constitutes the State Board of Equalization and Review for the valuation and taxation of property in the State. It shall hear appeals from the appraisal and assessment of the property of public service companies as defined in G.S. 105‑333. The Commission may adopt rules needed to fulfill its duties.
(c) Oath. – Each member of the Property Tax Commission, as the appointed holder of an office, shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added to it: "that I will not allow my actions as a member of the Property Tax Commission to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations,".
(d) Expenses. – The members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑5 and a salary as provided for by the Commission when hearing cases, meeting to decide cases, and attending training or continuing education classes on property taxes or judicial procedure. The members of the Property Tax Commission whose salaries or any portion of whose salaries are paid from State funds shall not receive travel and subsistence expenses, in accordance with G.S. 138‑5(f), but shall receive a salary as provided for by the Commission under this subsection. The Secretary of Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the Commission. All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid as provided in G.S. 105‑501.
(e) Meetings. – The Property Tax Commission shall meet at least once in each quarter and may hold special meetings at any time and place within the State at the call of the Chair or upon the written request of at least three members. At least 15 days' notice shall be given to each member with respect to each special meeting. A majority of the Commission members constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business. (1939, c. 310, ss. 200, 201; 1941, c. 327, s. 6; 1947, c. 184; 1961, c. 547, s. 1; 1967, c. 1196, ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991, c. 110, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1007, s. 20; c. 1016, s. 2; 1995, c. 41, s. 5; 2000‑67, s. 7.11; 2005‑276, s. 22.5(a); 2007‑308, s. 1; 2017‑206, s. 2(a).)