Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(28) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(29) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑435, s. 30, effective September 27, 2005.
(29a) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 646, s. 5.
(30) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑3, s. 8.3(a), effective October 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(31) Sales of meals not for profit to elderly and incapacitated persons by charitable or religious organizations not operated for profit which are entitled to the refunds provided by G.S. 105‑164.14(b), when such meals are delivered to the purchasers at their places of abode.
(31a) Food and prepared food sold by a church or religious organization not operated for profit when the proceeds of the sales are actually used for religious activities.
(31b) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
(32) Sales of motor vehicles, the sale of a motor vehicle body to be mounted on a motor vehicle chassis when a certificate of title has not been issued for the chassis, and the sale of a motor vehicle body mounted on a motor vehicle chassis that temporarily enters the State so the manufacturer of the body can mount the body on the chassis. For purposes of this subdivision, a park model RV, as defined in G.S. 105‑187.1, is a motor vehicle.
(33) Tangible personal property purchased solely for the purpose of export to a foreign country for exclusive use or consumption in that or some other foreign country, either in the direct performance or rendition of professional or commercial services, or in the direct conduct or operation of a trade or business, all of which purposes are actually consummated, or purchased by the government of a foreign country for export which purpose is actually consummated. "Export" shall include the acts of possessing and marshalling such property, by either the seller or the purchaser, for transportation to a foreign country, but shall not include devoting such property to any other use in North Carolina or the United States. "Foreign country" shall not include any territory or possession of the United States.
In order to qualify for this exemption, an affidavit of export indicating compliance with the terms and conditions of this exemption, as prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue, must be submitted by the purchaser to the seller, and retained by the seller to evidence qualification for the exemption.
If the purposes qualifying the property for exemption are not consummated, the purchaser shall be liable for the tax which was avoided by the execution of the aforesaid affidavit as well as for applicable penalties and interest and the affidavit shall contain express provision that the purchaser has recognized and assumed such liability.
* * *
e. Each annual sales period funds a distinct and different program from the other annual sales periods occurring during the year.
f. Each annual sales period sells products that are distinct and different from the products sold during the other annual sales periods occurring during the year.
(36) Advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately to be distributed with or as part of a newspaper.
(37) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 34.23(a), effective December 1, 2001, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(38) Food and other products lawfully purchased under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, 7 U.S.C. § 2011, and supplemental foods lawfully purchased with a food instrument issued under the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1786, and supplemental foods purchased for direct distribution by the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program.
(39) Sales of paper, ink, and other tangible personal property to commercial printers and commercial publishers for use as ingredients or component parts of free distribution periodicals and sales by printers of free distribution periodicals to the publishers of these periodicals. As used in this subdivision, the term "free distribution periodical" means a publication that is continuously published on a periodic basis monthly or more frequently, is provided without charge to the recipient, and is distributed in any manner other than by mail.
(40) Sales to the Department of Transportation.
(41) Sales of mobile classrooms to local boards of education or to local boards of trustees of community colleges.
(42) Tangible personal property that is purchased by a retailer for resale or is manufactured or purchased by a wholesale merchant for resale and then withdrawn from inventory and donated by the retailer or wholesale merchant to either a governmental entity or a nonprofit organization, contributions to which are deductible as charitable contributions for federal income tax purposes.
(43) Custom computer software. Custom computer software and the portion of prewritten computer software that is modified or enhanced if the modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser and the charges for the modification or enhancement are separately stated on the invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale.
(43a) Computer software that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. It is purchased to run on an enterprise server operating system. The exemption includes a purchase or license of computer software for high‑volume, simultaneous use on multiple computers that is housed or maintained on an enterprise server or end users' computers. The exemption includes software designed to run a computer system, an operating program, or application software.
b. It is sold to a person who operates a datacenter and is used within the datacenter.
* * *