Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(47) An amount charged as a deposit on a beverage container that is returnable to the vendor for reuse when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged.
(48) An amount charged as a deposit on an aeronautic, automotive, industrial, marine, or farm replacement part that is returnable to the vendor for rebuilding or remanufacturing when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged. This exemption does not include tires or batteries.
(49) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 32.18(d), effective March 1, 2016, and applicable to sales occurring on or after March 1, 2016, and to gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services provided on or after March 1, 2016.
(49a) Delivery charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(50) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of tangible personal property sold through a coin‑operated vending machine, other than tobacco and newspapers.
(51) Water delivered by or through main lines or pipes for either commercial or domestic use or consumption.
(52) Items subject to sales and use tax under G.S. 105‑164.4, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3, if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The items are purchased by a State agency for its own use and in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.29A.
b. The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State‑issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.
c. For all purchases other than by an agency‑issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number.
(53) Sales to a professional land surveyor of tangible personal property on which custom aerial survey data is stored in digital form or is depicted in graphic form. Data is custom if it was created to the specifications of the professional land surveyor purchasing the property. A professional land surveyor is a person licensed as a surveyor under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes.
(54) The following telecommunications services and charges:
a. Telecommunications service that is a component part of or is integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. This exemption does not apply to service purchased by a pay telephone provider who uses the service to provide pay telephone service. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).
b. Pay telephone service.
c. 911 charges imposed under G.S. 143B‑1403 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
* * *