Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(10a) Sales of the following to a major recycling facility:
a. Lubricants and other additives for motor vehicles or machinery and equipment used at the facility.
b. Materials, supplies, parts, and accessories, other than machinery and equipment, that are not capitalized by the taxpayer and are used or consumed in the manufacturing and material handling processes at the facility.
c. Electricity used at the facility.
(10b) Recodified as G.S. 105‑164.13(10a)c. by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(11) Any of the following fuel:
a. Motor fuel, as taxed in Article 36C of this Chapter, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105‑449.105A, G.S. 105‑449.106(c), G.S. 105‑449.106(d), or G.S. 105‑449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105‑449.106(d) or G.S. 105‑449.107.
(11a) Sales of diesel fuel to railroad companies for use in rolling stock other than motor vehicles. The definitions in G.S. 105‑333 apply in this subdivision.
(11b) Expired pursuant to its own terms, effective January 1, 2024.
(12) Sales of any of the following:
a. Prosthetic devices for human use.
b. Mobility enhancing equipment sold on a prescription.
c. Durable medical equipment sold on prescription.
d. Durable medical supplies sold on prescription.
e. Human blood, including whole, plasma, and derivatives.
f. Human tissue, eyes, DNA, or an organ.
(13) All of the drugs listed in this subdivision, including their packaging materials and any instructions or information about the drugs included in the package with them. This subdivision does not apply to pet food or feed for animals. The drugs exempt under this subdivision are as follows:
a. Drugs required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription.
* * *
(13a) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
(13b) Repealed by Session Laws 1999, c. 438, s. 7, effective October 1, 1999.
(13c) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(13d) Sales of diapers or incontinence underpads on prescription by an enrolled State Medicaid provider for use by beneficiaries of the State Medicaid program when the provider is reimbursed by the State Medicaid program or a Medicaid managed care organization, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m).
Printed Materials Group.
(14) Public school books on the adopted list, the selling price of which is fixed by State contract.
(14a) Recodified as subdivision (33a) by Session Laws 2000‑120, s. 5, effective July 14, 2000.
Transactions Group.
(15) Accounts of purchasers, representing taxable sales, on which the tax imposed by this Article has been paid, that are found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes may, at corresponding periods, be deducted from gross sales. In the case of a municipality that sells electricity, the account may be deducted if it meets all the conditions for charge‑off that would apply if the municipality were subject to income tax. Any accounts deducted pursuant to this subdivision must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected. For purposes of this exemption, a worthless account of a purchaser is a "bad debt" as allowed under section 166 of the Code. The amount calculated pursuant to section 166 of the Code must be adjusted to exclude financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes charged on the sales price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, and repossessed property.
* * *
(43) Custom computer software. Custom computer software and the portion of prewritten computer software that is modified or enhanced if the modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser and the charges for the modification or enhancement are separately stated on the invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale.
(43a) Computer software that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. It is purchased to run on an enterprise server operating system. The exemption includes a purchase or license of computer software for high‑volume, simultaneous use on multiple computers that is housed or maintained on an enterprise server or end users' computers. The exemption includes software designed to run a computer system, an operating program, or application software.
b. It is sold to a person who operates a datacenter and is used within the datacenter.
c. It is sold to a person who provides cable service, telecommunications service, or video programming and is used to provide ancillary service, cable service, Internet access service, telecommunications service, or video programming.
(43b) Computer software or certain digital property that becomes a component part of other computer software or certain digital property that is offered for sale or of a service that is offered for sale.
(44) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 4.1(d), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to gross receipts billed on or after that date.
(45) Sales of aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories to an interstate passenger air carrier for use at its hub.
* * *