Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(15) Accounts of purchasers, representing taxable sales, on which the tax imposed by this Article has been paid, that are found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes may, at corresponding periods, be deducted from gross sales. In the case of a municipality that sells electricity, the account may be deducted if it meets all the conditions for charge‑off that would apply if the municipality were subject to income tax. Any accounts deducted pursuant to this subdivision must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected. For purposes of this exemption, a worthless account of a purchaser is a "bad debt" as allowed under section 166 of the Code. The amount calculated pursuant to section 166 of the Code must be adjusted to exclude financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes charged on the sales price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, and repossessed property.
(16) Sales of an article repossessed by the vendor if tax was paid on the sales price of the article.
Exempt Status Group.
(17) Sales which a state would be without power to tax under the limitations of the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
Unclassified Group.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 618, s. 1.
(20) Sales by blind merchants operating under supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(21) The lease or rental of motion picture films used for exhibition purposes where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business or the same is incidental or germane to said business of the lessee.
(22) The lease or rental of films, motion picture films, transcriptions and recordings to radio stations and television stations operating under a certificate from the Federal Communications Commission.
(22a) Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For the purpose of this subdivision, an "audiovisual master" is an audio or video film, tape, or disk or another audio or video storage device from which all other copies are made.
(23) Sales of the following packaging:
a. Wrapping paper, labels, wrapping twine, paper, cloth, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, cores, cones or spools, wooden boxes, baskets, coops and barrels, including paper cups, napkins and drinking straws and like articles sold to manufacturers, producers and retailers, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail and when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.
b. A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse.
* * *