Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
a. Wrapping paper, labels, wrapping twine, paper, cloth, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, cores, cones or spools, wooden boxes, baskets, coops and barrels, including paper cups, napkins and drinking straws and like articles sold to manufacturers, producers and retailers, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail and when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.
b. A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse.
(24) Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property for use or consumption by or on ocean‑going vessels which ply the high seas in interstate or foreign commerce in the transport of freight and/or passengers for hire exclusively, when delivered to an officer or agent of such vessel for the use of such vessel; provided, however, that sales of fuel and other tangible personal property made to officers, agents, members of the crew or passengers of such vessels for their personal use shall not be exempted from payment of the sales tax.
(25) Sales by merchants on the Cherokee Indian Reservation when such merchants are authorized to do business on the Reservation and are paying the tribal gross receipts levy to the Tribal Council.
(26) Food and prepared food sold within the school building during the regular school day. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(26a) Food and prepared food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child care center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(26b) Food, prepared food, soft drinks, candy, and other tangible personal property sold not for profit for or at an event that is sponsored by an elementary or secondary school when the net proceeds of the sales will be given or contributed to the school or to a nonprofit charitable organization, one of whose purposes is to serve as a conduit through which the net proceeds will flow to the school. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(27) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(27a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 3.4(a), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to purchases made on or after that date.
(28) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(29) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑435, s. 30, effective September 27, 2005.
(29a) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 646, s. 5.
(30) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑3, s. 8.3(a), effective October 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
* * *