Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(4f) Sales of the following to a person who is engaged in the commercial logging business:
a. Logging machinery. – Logging machinery is machinery used to harvest raw forest products for transport to first market.
b. Attachments and repair parts for logging machinery.
c. Lubricants applied to logging machinery.
d. Fuel used to operate logging machinery.
Industrial Group.
(4g) A wood chipper that meets all of the following requirements:
a. It is designed to be towed by a motor vehicle.
b. It is assigned a 17‑digit vehicle identification number by the National Highway Transportation Safety Association.
c. It is sold to a person who purchases a motor vehicle in this State that is to be registered in another state and who uses the purchased motor vehicle to tow the wood chipper to the state in which the purchased motor vehicle is to be registered.
(5) Manufactured products produced and sold by manufacturers or producers to other manufacturers, producers, or registered retailers or wholesale merchants, for the purpose of resale except as modified by G.S. 105‑164.3(279). This exemption does not extend to or include retail sales to users or consumers not for resale.
(5a) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑57, s. 38.8(c), as amended by Session Laws 2017‑212, s. 7.2(a), effective July 1, 2018, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(5b) Sales to a telephone company regularly engaged in providing telecommunications service to subscribers on a commercial basis of central office equipment, switchboard equipment, private branch exchange equipment, terminal equipment other than public pay telephone terminal equipment, and parts and accessories attached to the equipment.
(5c) Sales of towers, broadcasting equipment, and parts and accessories attached to the equipment to a radio or television company licensed by the Federal Communications Commission.
(5d) Sales of broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories attached to the equipment to a cable service provider. For the purposes of this subdivision, "broadcasting equipment" does not include cable.
(5e) Sales of mill machinery or mill machinery parts or accessories to any of the persons listed in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "accessories" does not include electricity. The persons are:
a. A manufacturing industry or plant. A manufacturing industry or plant does not include (i) a delicatessen, cafe, cafeteria, restaurant, or another similar retailer that is principally engaged in the retail sale of food prepared by it for consumption on or off its premises or (ii) a production company.
b. A contractor or subcontractor if the purchase is for use in the performance of a contract with a manufacturing industry or plant.
c. A subcontractor if the purchase is for use in the performance of a contract with a general contractor that has a contract with a manufacturing industry or plant.
* * *