Part 3. Exemptions and Exclusions.
§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(48) An amount charged as a deposit on an aeronautic, automotive, industrial, marine, or farm replacement part that is returnable to the vendor for rebuilding or remanufacturing when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged. This exemption does not include tires or batteries.
(49) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 32.18(d), effective March 1, 2016, and applicable to sales occurring on or after March 1, 2016, and to gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services provided on or after March 1, 2016.
(49a) Delivery charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(50) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of tangible personal property sold through a coin‑operated vending machine, other than tobacco and newspapers.
(51) Water delivered by or through main lines or pipes for either commercial or domestic use or consumption.
(52) Items subject to sales and use tax under G.S. 105‑164.4, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3, if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The items are purchased by a State agency for its own use and in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.29A.
b. The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State‑issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.
c. For all purchases other than by an agency‑issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number.
* * *
by the real property contractor, including employees' wages, or labor purchased from a third party that would otherwise be included in the definition of "purchase price."
(62) An item, including repair, maintenance, and installation services, purchased or used to fulfill a service contract taxable under this Article if the purchaser of the contract is not charged for the item. This exemption does not apply to the purchase of tangible personal property or certain digital property used to fulfill a service contract for real property where the charge being covered would otherwise be subject to tax as a real property contract. For purposes of this exemption, the term "item" does not include a tool, equipment, supply, or similar tangible personal property that is not deemed to be a component or repair part of the tangible personal property, real property, or certain digital property for which a service contract is sold to a purchaser.
(62a) A replacement item, a repair part, or repair, maintenance, and installation services to maintain or repair tangible personal property or a motor vehicle pursuant to a manufacturer's warranty or a dealer's warranty. For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions apply:
a. Dealer's warranty. – An explicit warranty the seller of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
b. Manufacturer's warranty. – An explicit warranty the manufacturer of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
(62b) The amount of repair, maintenance, and installation services for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine for which the purchaser elects for the seller to collect and remit the tax due under G.S. 105‑164.27A(a3).
(63) Food and prepared food to be provided to a person entitled to the food and prepared food under a prepaid meal plan subject to tax under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(12). This exemption applies to packaging including wrapping paper, labels, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, paper cups, napkins and drinking straws, and like articles that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Used for packaging, shipment, or delivery of the food and prepared food.
b. Constitute a part of the sale of the food and prepared food.
* * *