§ 105‑129.83.  Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a) Eligible Business. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit under this Article only with respect to activities occurring at an establishment whose primary activity is listed in this subsection. The primary activity of an establishment is determined based on the establishment's principal product or group of products produced or distributed, or services rendered.
* * *
(d) Health Insurance. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit under this Article only if the taxpayer provides health insurance for all of the full‑time jobs at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed when the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit. For the purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer provides health insurance if it pays at least fifty percent (50%) of the premiums for health care coverage that equals or exceeds the minimum provisions of the basic health care plan of coverage recommended by the Small Employer Carrier Committee pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑125.
Each year that a taxpayer claims a credit or carryforward of a credit allowed under this Article, the taxpayer shall provide with the tax return the taxpayer's certification that the taxpayer continues to provide health insurance for all the jobs at the establishment with respect to which the credit was claimed. If the taxpayer ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires, and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit.
(e) Environmental Impact. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, at the time the taxpayer claims the credit, there has not been a final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer with respect to an environmental disqualifying event. For the purposes of this section, a "final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer" occurs when there is no further opportunity for the taxpayer to seek administrative or judicial appeal, review, certiorari, or rehearing of the environmental disqualifying event and the disqualifying event has not been reversed or withdrawn. No later than January 31 of each year, the Secretary of Environmental Quality shall provide an annual report to the Department listing all environmental disqualifying events for which a final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer was made in the prior calendar year and shall provide the name of the taxpayer involved and the date that the disqualifying event occurred.
(f) Safety and Health Programs. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, as of the time the taxpayer claims the credit, at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed, the taxpayer has no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127. The Commissioner of Labor shall notify the Department of Revenue annually of all employers who have had these citations become final orders within the past three years.
* * *
(l) Planned Expansion. – A taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce, after the Department has calculated the development tier designations for the next year but before the beginning of that year, to undertake specific activities at a specific site within the next two years may calculate the credit for which it qualifies based on the establishment's development tier designation and urban progress zone, port enhancement zone, or agrarian growth zone designation in the year in which the letter of commitment was signed by the taxpayer. If the taxpayer does not engage in the activities within the two‑year period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit; however, if the taxpayer later engages in the activities, the taxpayer qualifies for the credit based on the development tier and urban progress zone, port enhancement zone, or agrarian growth zone designations in effect at that time.
(m) Qualified Capital Intensive Corporations. – A corporation that is a qualified capital intensive corporation under G.S. 105‑130.4(s1) is not eligible for any credit under this Article with respect to the facility that satisfies the condition of subdivision (2) of that subsection. (2006‑252, s. 1.1; 2007‑491, s. 44(1)a; 2009‑54, s. 3; 2010‑147, s. 1.4; 2011‑302, s. 7; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v).)