Chapter 96.
§ 96‑9.7.  Surtax for the Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund.
(a) Surtax Imposed. – A surtax is imposed on an employer who is required to make a contribution to the Unemployment Insurance Fund equal to twenty percent (20%) of the contribution due under G.S. 96‑9.2. Except as provided in this section, the surtax is collected and administered in the same manner as contributions. Surtaxes collected under this section must be credited to the Unemployment Insurance Reserve Fund established under G.S. 96‑6.2. Interest and penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this section must be credited to the Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund. Penalties collected on unpaid surtaxes imposed by this section must be transferred to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in G.S. 115C‑457.1.
(b) Suspension of Tax. – The tax does not apply in a calendar year if, as of September 1 of the preceding calendar year, the amount in the State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund equals or exceeds one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000). (2013‑2, s. 2(b); 2013‑224, ss. 8, 19; 2017‑8, s. 3.1(a).)