Chapter 96.
§ 96‑14.8.  Military spouse relocation and domestic violence are good causes for leaving.
An individual is not disqualified for benefits for leaving work for one of the reasons listed in this section. Benefits paid on the basis of this section are not chargeable to the employer's account:
(1) Military spouse relocation. – Leaving work to accompany the individual's spouse to a new place of residence because the spouse has been reassigned from one military assignment to another.
(2) Domestic violence. – Leaving work for reasons of domestic violence if the individual reasonably believes that the individual's continued employment would jeopardize the safety of the individual or of any member of the individual's immediate family. For purposes of this subdivision, an individual is a victim of domestic violence if one or more of the following applies:
a. The individual has been adjudged an aggrieved party as set forth by Chapter 50B of the General Statutes.
b. There is evidence of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking. Evidence of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking may include any one or more of the following:
1. Law enforcement, court, or federal agency records or files.
2. Documentation from a domestic violence or sexual assault program if the individual is alleged to be a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault.
3. Documentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence, sexual abuse, or stalking.
c. The individual has been granted program participant status pursuant to G.S. 15C‑4 as the result of domestic violence committed upon the individual or upon a minor child with or in the custody of the individual by another individual who has or has had a familial relationship with the individual or minor child. (2013‑2, s. 5; 2013‑224, s. 19.)