Chapter 96.
§ 96‑5.1.  Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund.
(a) Fund Established. – The Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund is created as a special revenue fund. The fund consists of all interest and penalties paid under this Chapter by employers on overdue contributions and any appropriations made to the fund by the General Assembly. Penalties collected on unpaid taxes imposed by this section must be transferred to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in G.S. 115C‑457.1.
(b) Use of Funds. – Monies in the Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund may be used by the Division only for one or more of the purposes listed below and may not be used in lieu of federal funds made available to the Division for the administration of this Chapter:
(1) The payment of costs and charges of administration that the Secretary of Labor determines are not eligible for payment from or were improperly paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund. The Supplemental Employment Security Administration Fund must reimburse the Employment Security Administration Fund for the amount of any improper payment. If the balance in the Supplemental Fund is insufficient, the Secretary must notify the Governor, who must request an appropriation for that purpose.
(2) The temporary stabilization of federal funds cash flow.
(3) Security for loans from the Unemployment Trust Fund.
(4) The refund of an overpayment of interest previously credited to the fund. If an employer takes credit for a previous overpayment of interest when remitting contributions, the amount of credit taken for the overpayment of interest must be reimbursed to the Unemployment Insurance Fund. (2013‑2, s. 1(b); 2013‑224, ss. 3, 19.)