Chapter 96.
§ 96‑18.  Penalties.
(a) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to make a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit under this Chapter or under an employment security law of any other state, the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or any other person. Records, with any necessary authentication thereof, required in the prosecution of any criminal action brought by another state or foreign government for misrepresentation to obtain benefits under the law of this State shall be made available to the agency administering the employment security law of any such state or foreign government for the purpose of such prosecution. Photostatic copies of all records of agencies of other states or foreign governments required in the prosecution of any criminal action under this section shall be as competent evidence as the originals when certified under the seal of such agency, or when there is no seal, under the hand of the keeper of such records.
(2) A person who violates this subsection shall be found guilty of a Class I felony if the value of the benefit wrongfully obtained is more than four hundred dollars ($400.00).
(3) A person who violates this subsection shall be found guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the benefit wrongfully obtained is four hundred dollars ($400.00) or less.
(b) Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation, knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto, or to avoid becoming or remaining subject hereto or to avoid or reduce any contributions or other payment required from an employing unit under this Chapter, or who willfully fails or refuses to furnish any reports required hereunder, or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required hereunder, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact, and each day of such failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense.
(b1) Except as provided in this subsection, the penalties and other provisions in subdivisions (6), (7), (9a), and (11) of G.S. 105‑236 apply to unemployment insurance contributions under this Chapter to the same extent that they apply to taxes as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90(b)(7). The Division has the same powers under those subdivisions with respect to unemployment insurance contributions as does the Secretary of Revenue with respect to taxes as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90(b)(7).
G.S. 105‑236(9a) applies to a "contribution tax return preparer" to the same extent as it applies to an income tax preparer. As used in this subsection, a "contribution tax return preparer" is a person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this Chapter or any claim for refund of tax imposed by this Chapter. For purposes of this definition, the completion of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund is treated as the preparation of the return or claim for refund. The term does not include a person merely because the person (i) furnishes typing, reproducing, or other mechanical
* * *
If none of the circumstances set forth in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection exist in connection with a violation of G.S. 105‑236(7) applied under this Chapter, the offender is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and each day the violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
If the Division finds that any person violated G.S. 105‑236(9a) and is not subject to a fraud penalty, the person shall pay a civil penalty of five hundred dollars ($500.00) per violation for each day the violations continue, plus the reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement.
(c) Any person who shall willfully violate any provisions of this Chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this Chapter, or for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 625, s. 15.
(e) An individual shall not be entitled to receive benefits for a period of 52 weeks beginning with the first day of the week following the date that notice of determination or decision is mailed finding that he, or another in his behalf with his knowledge, has been found to have knowingly made a false statement or misrepresentation, or who has knowingly failed to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment under this Chapter.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 625, s. 15.
(g) (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑134, s. 4(b), effective October 1, 2012.
* * *