Chapter 96.
§ 96‑14.14.  Extended benefits.
(a) General Provisions. – Extended benefits payable under sub‑subdivision (b)(5)a. of this section shall be paid as required under the Federal‑State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970. Extended benefits payable under sub‑subdivisions (b)(5)b. and (b)(5)c. of this section are not required under federal law and may be paid only if the federal government funds one hundred percent (100%) of the costs of providing them. Extended benefits are payable in the manner prescribed by this section.
* * *
a. The average weekly number of individuals filing claims for regular compensation in this State for weeks of unemployment with respect to the most recent 13 consecutive‑week period, as determined by the Division, on the basis of its reports to the United States Secretary of Labor, by
b. The average monthly employment covered under this Chapter for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters ending before the end of such 13‑week period.
(8) "Regular benefits" means benefits payable to an individual under this Chapter or any other State law (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex‑servicemen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 85) other than extended benefits.
(9) "State law" means the unemployment insurance law of any state approved by the United States Secretary of Labor under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Effect of State Law Provisions Relating to Regular Benefits on Claims for, and for Payment of, Extended Benefits. – Except when the result would be inconsistent with the other provisions of this section and in matters of eligibility determination, as provided by rules adopted by the Division, the provisions of this Chapter which apply to claims for, or the payment of, regular benefits shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits.
(d) Eligibility Requirements for Extended Benefits. – An individual shall be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period only if the Division finds that with respect to such week:
(1) The individual is an "exhaustee" as defined in subsection [subdivision] (b)(2).
(2) The individual has satisfied the requirements of this Chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits. Provided, however, that for purposes of disqualification for extended benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31, 1981, the term "suitable work" means any work which is within the individual's capabilities to perform if: (i) the gross average weekly remuneration payable for the work exceeds the sum of the individual's weekly extended benefit amount plus the amount, if any, of supplemental unemployment benefits (as defined in section 501(C)(17)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) payable to such individual for such week; and (ii) the gross wages payable for the work equal the higher of the minimum wages provided by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended (without regard to any exemption), or the State minimum wage; and (iii) the work is offered to the individual in writing and is listed with the State employment service; and (iv) the considerations contained in G.S. 96‑14.9(f) for determining whether or not work is suitable are applied to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the specific requirements of this subdivision; and (v) the individual cannot furnish evidence satisfactory to the Division that his prospects for obtaining work in his customary occupation within a reasonably short period of time are good, but if the individual submits evidence which the Division deems satisfactory for this purpose, the determination of whether or not work is suitable with respect to such individual shall be made in accordance with G.S. 96‑14.9(f) without regard to the definition contained in this subdivision. Provided, further, that no work shall be deemed to be suitable work for an individual which does not accord with the labor standard provisions set forth in this subdivision, but the employment service shall refer any individual claiming extended benefits to any work which is deemed suitable hereunder. Provided, further, that any individual who has been disqualified for voluntarily leaving employment, being discharged for misconduct or substantial fault, or refusing suitable work under G.S. 96‑14.11 and who has had the disqualification terminated, shall have such disqualification reinstated when claiming extended benefits unless the termination of the disqualification was based upon employment subsequent to the date of the disqualification.
(3) After March 31, 1981, he has not failed either to apply for or to accept an offer of suitable work, as defined in G.S. 96‑14.14(d)(2), to which he was referred by an employment office of the Division, and he has furnished the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work. If an individual is found to be ineligible hereunder, he shall be ineligible beginning with the week in which he either failed to apply for or to accept the offer of suitable work or failed to furnish the Division with tangible evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work and such individual shall continue to be ineligible for extended benefits until he has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration equal to not less than four times his weekly benefit amount.
* * *