Chapter 96.
§ 96‑18.  Penalties.
(a) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to make a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit under this Chapter or under an employment security law of any other state, the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or any other person. Record
* * *
e. To the extent permissible under the laws and Constitution of the United States, the Division is authorized to enter into or cooperate in arrangements or reciprocal agreements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or the United States Secretary of Labor, or both, whereby: (1) Overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under subparagraphs (1) and (2) above shall be recovered by offset from unemployment benefits otherwise payable under the unemployment compensation law of another state, and overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under the unemployment compensation law of such other state shall be recovered by offset from unemployment benefits otherwise payable under this Chapter; and, (2) Overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under applicable federal law, with respect to benefits or allowances for unemployment provided under a federal program administered by this State under an agreement with the United States Secretary of Labor, shall be recovered by offset from unemployment benefits otherwise payable under this Chapter or any such federal program, or under the unemployment compensation law of another state or any such federal unemployment benefit or allowance program administered by such other state under an agreement with the United States Secretary of Labor if such other state has in effect a reciprocal agreement with the United States Secretary of Labor as authorized by Section 303(g)(2) of the federal Social Security Act, if the United States agrees, as provided in the reciprocal agreement with this State entered into under such Section 303(g)(2) of the Social Security Act, that overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under subparagraphs (1) and (2) above, and overpayment as determined under the unemployment compensation law of another state which has in effect a reciprocal agreement with the United States Secretary of Labor as authorized by Section 303(g)(2) of the Social Security Act, shall be recovered by offset from benefits or allowances for unemployment otherwise payable under a federal program administered by this State or such other state under an agreement with the United States Secretary of Labor.
f. The Division may in its discretion decline to collect overpayments to claimants if the claimant has deceased after the payment was made. In such a case the Division may remove the debt of the deceased claimant from its records.
(h) Mandatory Federal Penalty. – A person who has been held ineligible for benefits under subsection (e) of this section and who, because of those same acts or omissions, has received any sum as benefits under this Chapter to which the person is not entitled shall be assessed a penalty in an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the amount of the erroneous payment. The penalty amount shall be payable to the Unemployment Insurance Fund. The penalty applies to an erroneous payment made under any State program providing for the payment of unemployment compensation as well as an erroneous payment made under any federal program providing for the payment of unemployment compensation. The notice of determination or decision advising the person that benefits have been denied or adjusted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section must include the reason for the finding of an erroneous payment, the penalty amount assessed under this subsection, and the reason the penalty has been applied.
The penalty amount may be collected in any manner allowed for the recovery of the erroneous payment, except that the penalty amount may not be recovered through offsets of future benefits. When a recovery with respect to an erroneous payment is made, any recovery applies first to the principal of the erroneous payment, then to the federally mandated penalty amount imposed under this subsection, and finally to any other amounts due. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 16; 1943, c. 319; c. 377, ss. 29, 30; 1945, c. 552, s. 34; 1949, c. 424, s. 26; 1951, c. 332, s. 16; 1953, c. 401, ss. 1, 22; 1955, c. 385, s. 9; 1959, c. 362, ss. 19, 20; 1965, c. 795, ss. 23, 24; 1971, c. 673, s. 31; 1977, c. 727, s. 55; 1979, c. 660, ss. 23‑25; 1981, c. 160, s. 33; 1983, c. 625, s. 15; 1985, c. 552, s. 22; 1987, c. 103, s. 4; 1989, c. 583, ss. 13, 14; 1993, c. 343, s. 7; c. 539, ss. 674‑676; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2003‑67, s. 2; 2005‑410, s. 6; 2011‑401, s. 2.19; 2012‑134, ss. 3(d), 4(a)‑(c); 2013‑2, s. 9(d); 2013‑224, s. 19.)