Chapter 96.
§ 96‑14.11.  Disqualification for the remaining weeks of the benefit period.
(a) Duration. – An individual may be disqualified from receiving benefits for the remaining weeks of the claim's duration if one or more subsections of this section apply. The period of disqualification under this section begins with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs.
(b) Suitable Work. – An individual is disqualified for any remaining benefits if the Division determines that the individual has failed, without good cause, to do one or more of the following:
(1) Apply for available suitable work when so directed by the employment office of the Division.
(2) Accept suitable work when offered.
(3) Return to the individual's customary self‑employment when so directed by the Division.
(c) Recall After Layoff. – An individual is disqualified for any remaining benefits if it is determined by the Division that the individual is unemployed because the individual, without good cause attributable to the employer and after receiving notice from the employer, refused to return to work for an employer under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) The individual was recalled within four weeks after a layoff. As used in this subdivision, the term "layoff" means a temporary separation from work due to no work available for the individual at the time of separation from work and the individual is retained on the employer's payroll and is a continuing employee subject to recall by the employer.
(2) The individual was recalled in a week in which the work search requirements were satisfied under G.S. 96‑14.9(g) due to job attachment. (2013‑2, s. 5; 2013‑224, ss. 19, 20(e); 2013‑391, s. 6.)