Chapter 96.
§ 96‑14.9.  Weekly certification.
(a) Requirements. – An individual's eligibility for a weekly benefit amount is determined on a week‑to‑week basis. An individual must meet all of the requirements of this section for each weekly benefit period. An individual who fails to meet one or more of the requirements is ineligible to receive benefits until the condition causing the ineligibility ceases to exist:
* * *
(2) The individual is incarcerated or has received notice to report to or is otherwise detained in a state or federal jail or penal institution. This subdivision does not apply to an individual who is incarcerated solely on a weekend in a county jail and who is otherwise available for work.
(3) The individual is an alien and is not in satisfactory immigration status under the laws administered by the United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(4) The individual is on disciplinary suspension for 30 or fewer days based on acts or omissions that constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work.
(e) Actively Seeking Work. – The Division's determination of whether an individual is actively seeking work is based upon the following:
(1) The individual is registered for employment services, as required by the Division.
(2) The individual has engaged in an active search for employment that is appropriate in light of the employment available in the labor market and the individual's skills and capabilities.
(3) The individual has made at least three job contacts with potential employers during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the claimant's attendance at the activity.
(4) The individual has maintained a record of the individual's work search efforts. The record must include the potential employers contacted, the method of contact, and the date contacted. The individual must provide the record to the Division upon request.
(f) Suitable Work. – The Division's determination of whether an employment offer is suitable must vary based upon the individual's length of unemployment as follows:
(1) During the first 10 weeks of a benefit period, the Division may consider all of the following:
a. The degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals.
b. The individual's physical fitness and prior training and experience.
c. The individual's prospects for securing local work in the individual's customary occupation.
d. The distance of the available work from the individual's residence.
e. The individual's prior earnings.
(2) During the remaining weeks of a benefit period, the Division must consider any employment offer paying one hundred twenty percent (120%) of the individual's weekly benefit amount to be suitable work.
(g) Job Attachment. – An individual who is partially unemployed and for whom the employer has filed an attached claim for benefits has satisfied the work search requirements for any given week in the benefit period associated with the attached claim if the Division determines the individual is available for work with the employer that filed the attached claim.
(h) Job Training. – An individual who is otherwise eligible may not be denied benefits for any week because of the application to any such week of requirements relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work if the individual is attending a training program approved by the Division.
(i) Federal Labor Standards. – An otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits for a given week if the Division determines the individual refused to accept new work for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) The position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute.
(2) The remuneration, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
(3) The individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization as a condition of employment.
* * *