Chapter 159B.
§ 159B‑14.  Bonds of a joint agency.
(a) A joint agency may issue bonds for the purpose of paying the cost of a project and secure both the principal of and interest on the bonds by a pledge of part or all of the revenues derived or to be derived from all or any of its projects, and any additions and betterments thereto or extensions thereof, or from the sale of power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and energy, or from other activities or facilities permitted in this Chapter, or from contributions or advances from its members. A joint agency may issue bonds that are not for the purpose of paying the cost of a project and secure the bonds solely by a pledge of revenues, solely by a security interest in real or personal property, or by both a pledge of revenues and a security interest in real or personal property. Bonds of a joint agency shall be authorized by a resolution adopted by its governing board and spread upon its minutes.
(b) A joint agency may issue bonds for the purpose of refinancing bonds issued for the purpose of paying the cost of a project, including, but not limited to, paying or providing for the payment of the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on bonds theretofore issued by a joint agency for the purpose of paying the cost of a project which is being sold or otherwise disposed of by the joint agency in whole or in part, and for the purpose of financing any collateral posting requirements of replacement power supply arrangements, and secure the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds by a pledge of part or all of the revenues derived or to be derived from all or any of its projects, and any additions and betterments thereto or extensions thereof, or from the sale of power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and energy, or from other activities or facilities permitted in this Chapter, or by a pledge of payments derived from support contracts authorized by G.S. 159B‑12, or from contributions or advances from its members. Bonds of a joint agency shall be authorized by a resolution adopted by its governing board and spread upon its minutes. (1975, c. 186, s. 1; 1983, c. 574, s. 6; 1991, c. 513, s. 2; 1995, c. 412, s. 10; 2015‑3, s. 5.)