Chapter 159B.
§ 159B‑35.  Additional method.
The foregoing sections of this Chapter shall be deemed to provide an additional, alternative and complete method for the doing of the things authorized thereby and shall be deemed and construed to be supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws, and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing; provided, however, that insofar as the provisions of this Chapter are inconsistent with the provisions of any other general, special or local law, the provisions of this Chapter shall be controlling. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize the issuance of bonds for the purpose of financing facilities to be owned exclusively by any private corporation. (1975, c. 186, s. 1; 1977, c. 385, s. 13.)