Chapter 159B.
§ 159B‑9.  Creation of a joint agency; board of commissioners.
(a) The governing boards of two or more municipalities may by resolution or ordinance determine that it is in the best interests of the municipalities in accomplishing the purposes of this Chapter to create a joint agency as prescribed herein for the purpose of undertaking the planning, financing, development, acquisition
* * *
(2) Whether or not better financial market acceptance may result if one entity is responsible for issuing all of the bonds required for a project or projects in a timely and orderly manner and with a uniform credit rating instead of multiple entities issuing separate issues of bonds;
(3) Whether or not savings and other advantages may be obtained by providing a separate entity responsible for the acquisition, construction, ownership and operation of a project or projects; and
(4) Whether or not the existence of such a separate entity will foster the continuation of joint planning and undertaking of projects, and the resulting economies and efficiencies to be derived from such joint planning and undertaking.
If each governing board shall determine that it is in the best interest of the municipality to create a joint agency to provide power and energy to the municipality as provided in this Chapter, each shall adopt a resolution or ordinance so finding (which need not prescribe in detail the basis for the determination), and which shall set forth the names of the municipalities which are proposed to be initial members of the joint agency. The governing board of the municipality shall thereupon by ordinance or resolution appoint one commissioner of the joint agency who may, at the discretion of the governing board, be an officer or employee of the municipality.
Any two or more commissioners so named may file with the Secretary of State an application signed by them setting forth (i) the names of all the proposed member municipalities; (ii) the name and official residence of each of the commissioners so far as known to them; (iii) a certified copy of the appointment evidencing their right to office; (iv) a statement that each governing board of each respective municipality appointing a commissioner has made the aforesaid determination; (v) the desire that a joint agency be organized as a public body and a body corporate and politic under this Chapter; and (vi) the name which is proposed for the joint agency.
* * *
full force and effect.
(c) The powers of a joint agency shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a joint agency shall be managed under the direction of, its board of commissioners. However, all or a portion of those powers and the management of all or any part of the business and affairs of a joint agency may be exercised by an executive committee created pursuant to G.S. 159B‑10. The board of commissioners shall consist of commissioners appointed by the respective governing boards of the municipalities which are members of the joint agency. Each commissioner shall have not less than one vote and may have in addition thereto such additional votes as the governing boards of a majority of the municipalities which are members of the agency shall determine. Each commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the governing board by which the commissioner was appointed. Each appointed commissioner before entering upon his duties shall take and subscribe to an oath before some person authorized by law to administer oaths to execute the duties of his office faithfully and impartially, and a record of each such oath shall be filed with the governing board of the appointing municipality and spread upon its minutes. The governing board of each of the municipalities may appoint up to two alternate commissioners to act in lieu of its appointed commissioner when the appointed commissioner is unable for any reason to attend meetings of the board of commissioners or any committee thereof, and the governing board shall designate them as first or second alternate commissioner. Each alternate commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the governing body by which that commissioner was appointed and shall take, subscribe to and file an oath in the same manner as prescribed for regularly appointed commissioners. Such
* * *
function of said commissioner, other than such commissioner's position as an officer pursuant to paragraph (d) of this G.S. 159B‑9. A certificate entered into the minutes of the board of commissioners of a joint agency by the clerk or other custodian of the minutes and records of the governing body of a municipality, appointing commissioners and alternate commissioners and reciting their appointments, shall constitute conclusive evidence of their appointment. The offices of commissioner, alternate commissioner, or officer of a joint agency are hereby declared to be offices which may be held by the holders of any office, place of trust or profit in addition to and concurrently with those offices permitted by G.S. 128‑1.1 and other offices permitted by other General Statute.
(d) The board of commissioners of the joint agency shall annually elect one of the commissioners as chairman, another as vice‑chairman, and another person or persons, who may but need not be commissioners, as treasurer, secretary, and, if desired, assistant secretary and assistant treasurer. The office of treasurer or assistant treasurer may be held by the secretary or assistant secretary. The board of commissioners may also appoint such additional officers as it deems necessary. The secretary or any assistant secretary of the joint agency shall keep a record of the proceedings of the joint agency, and the secretary shall be the custodian of all records, books, documents and papers filed with the joint agency, the minute book or journal of the joint agency and its official seal. Either the secretary or the assistant secretary of the joint agency may cause copies to be made of all minutes and other records and documents of the joint agency and may give certificates under the official seal of the joint agency to the effect that such copies are true copies,
* * *