Chapter 146.
§ 146‑64.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter:
(1) "Acquired lands" means all State lands, title to which has been acquired by the State or by any State agency by purchase, devise, gift, condemnation, or adverse possession.
(2) "Escheated lands" means all State lands, title to which has been acquired by escheat.
(3) "Land" means real property, buildings, space in buildings, timber rights, mineral rights, rights‑of‑way, easements, options, and all other rights, estates, and interests in real property.
(4) "Navigable waters" means all waters which are navigable in fact.
(5) "State agency" includes every agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, officer, and employee of the State, but does not include counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions of the State, county or city boards of education, or other local public bodies. The term "State agency" does not include any private corporation created by act of the General Assembly. In case of doubt as to whether a particular agency, corporation, or institution is a State agency for the purposes of this Chapter, the Attorney General, upon request of the Governor and Council of State, shall make a determination of the issue. Upon a finding by the Attorney General that an agency, corporation, or institution is not a State agency for the purpose of this Chapter, the Governor and Council of State may execute a deed or other appropriate instrument releasing and quitclaiming all title and interest of the State in the lands of that agency, corporation, or institution.
(6) "State lands" means all land and interests therein, title to which is vested in the State of North Carolina, or in any State agency, or in the State to the use of any agency, and specifically includes all vacant and unappropriated lands, swamplands, submerged lands, lands acquired by the State by virtue of being sold for taxes, escheated lands, and acquired lands.
(7) "Submerged lands" means State lands which lie beneath
a. Any navigable waters within the boundaries of this State, or
b. The Atlantic Ocean to a distance of three geographical miles seaward from the coastline of this State.
(8) "Swamplands" means lands too wet for cultivation except by drainage, and includes
a. All State lands which have been or are known as "swamp" or "marsh" lands, "pocosin bay," "briary bay" or "savanna," and which are a part of one swamp exceeding 2,000 acres in area, or which are a part of one swamp 2,000 acres or less in area which has been surveyed by the State; and
b. All State lands which are covered by the waters of any state‑owned lake or pond.
(9) "Vacant and unappropriated lands" means all State lands title to which is vested in the State as sovereign, and land acquired by the State by virtue of being sold for taxes, except swamplands.
(10) For purposes of this Subchapter, "deep water" means the depth reasonably necessary to provide and allow reasonable access for all vessels traditionally used in the main watercourse area as of the time of the initial easement application. (1854‑5, c. 21; R.C., c. 42, s. 1; Code, s. 2751; 1891, c. 302; Rev., ss. 1693, 1695; C.S., ss. 7540, 7542; G.S., ss. 146‑1, 146‑4; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1969, c. 1164; 1995, c. 529, s. 4; 2009‑484, s. 10.)