Chapter 146.
§ 146‑12.  Easements in lands covered by water.
(a) The Department of Administration may grant, to adjoining riparian or littoral owners, easements in lands covered by navigable waters or by the waters of any lake owned by the State for such purposes and upon such conditions as it may deem proper, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State. The Department may, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, revoke any such easement upon the violation by the grantee or his assigns of the conditions upon which it was granted.
* * *
(b) Easements Not Requiring Approval by the Governor or Council of State. – In accordance with the provisions in subsections (c) through (m) of this section, the Department of Administration shall grant easements to adjoining riparian or littoral owners in State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters without the approval of the Governor and the Council of State for:
(1) Existing structures permitted under Article 7 of Chapter 113A or structures existing prior to the effective date of the permitting requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(2) New structures permitted under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes after the effective date of this section.
(c) Voluntary Easement Applications for Existing Structures. – Riparian or littoral property owners of existing structures may voluntarily obtain an easement under subsection (b) of this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section. For purposes of this section, the term "existing structures" means all presently existing piers, docks, marinas, wharves, and other structures located over or upon State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters. Applications for voluntary easements shall be received by the State Property Office no later than October 1, 2001.
(d) Notification of Availability of Voluntary Easements. – The State Property Office shall provide public notice of the availability of voluntary easements by placing an advertisement in one newspaper of general circulation in each of the coastal counties identified under G.S. 113A‑103(2) at least once every six months. The final notice shall be placed no later than  September 1, 2001.
(e) Mandatory Easement Applications for New Structures. – Riparian or littoral property owners of new structures shall obtain an easement under subsection (b) of this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section.
(f) Easement Application. – An application by a riparian or littoral owner of a new or existing structure for an easement under subsection (b) of this section shall include all of the following and shall:
(1) Be made in writing to the State Property Office and include the full name and address of the easement applicant.
(2) Include a plat depicting the footprint and total square footage of all structures located in or over State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters. The footprint shall include the total square footage of the area of State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters that are enclosed on three or more sides by any structure.
(3) Include a copy of any "CAMA" permit required for structures under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(4) Include a copy of the deed or other instrument through which the applicant establishes ownership of the adjacent riparian or littoral property.
(5) Specify the use or uses associated with the structure to be covered by the easement.
(6) Include the appropriate easement purchase payment.
* * *