Chapter 146.
§ 146‑3.  What lands may be sold.
Any State lands may be disposed of by the State in the manner prescribed in this Chapter, with the following exceptions:
(1) No submerged lands may be conveyed in fee, but easements therein may be granted, as provided in this Subchapter.
(2) No natural lake belonging to the State or to any State agency on January 1, 1959, and having an area of 50 acres or more, may be in any manner disposed of, but all such lakes shall be retained by the State for the use and benefit of all the people of the State and administered as provided for other recreational areas owned by the State. (1854‑5, c. 21; R.C., c. 42, s. 1; Code, s. 2751; Rev., s. 1693; 1911, c. 8; C.S., ss. 7540, 7544; 1929, c. 165; G.S., ss. 146‑1, 146‑7, 146‑12; 1959, c. 683, s. 1.)