Chapter 146.
§ 146‑29.1.  Lease or sale of real property for less than fair market value.
(a) Real property owned by the State or any State agency may not be sold, leased, or rented at less than fair market value to any private entity that operates, or is established to operate for profit.
(b) Real property owned by the State or by any State agency may be sold, leased, or rented at less than fair market value to a public entity. "Public entity" means a county, municipal corporation, local board of education, community college, special district or other political subdivision of the State and the United States or any of its agencies. Any such sale, lease, or rental shall be reported at least 30 days prior to the sale, lease, or rental to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, with the details of such transaction.
(c) Real property owned by the State or by any State agency may be sold, leased, or rented at less than market value to a private, nonprofit corporation, association, organization or society if the Department of Administration determines both of the following:
(1) The transaction is in consideration of public service rendered or to be rendered by the nonprofit.
(2) The property will be used in connection with the nonprofit's tax‑exempt purpose and not in connection with its unrelated trade or business, as defined in section 513 of the Code. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "Code" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105‑228.90.
The transaction shall be reported in detail at least 30 days prior to the sale, lease, or rental to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office. The fact that any sale of property under this subsection shall not be subject to a reversionary interest in the State shall be expressly made known to the Joint Legislative Commission on Government Operations, and the Governor and Council of State, prior to the transaction being authorized.
(d) Any sale, lease, or rental of real property made in conformity with the provisions of this section is not a violation of G.S. 66‑58(a).
(e) All sales, leases, or rentals, prior to July 15, 1986, of real property owned by the State or any State agency are not invalid because of a conflict with G.S. 66‑58(a) or with a prior version of this section, but any renewal of any such lease or rental agreement on or after July 15, 1986, shall conform to the requirements of this section.
(f) If the fair market value of State‑owned real property exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000), a gift of any interest in the property or a sale, lease, or rental of any interest in the property for below fair market value shall not be effective until the later of the following:
(1) If a bill that specifically disapproves the transaction is introduced in either house of the General Assembly before the 31st legislative day of the next regular session of the General Assembly that begins at least 25 days after the date that the agreement making the transfer is entered into, the earlier of (i) the day that an unfavorable final action is taken on the bill or (ii) the day that the General Assembly adjourns without ratifying the bill.
(2) The 31st legislative day of the session of the General Assembly described in subdivision (1) of this section, if a bill disapproving the transaction is not introduced before that day.
(f1) For the purpose of subsection (f) of this section:
(1) "Next regular session" means:
a. For odd‑numbered years its initial convening.
b. For even‑numbered years the first reconvening of the regular session as provided in the joint resolution setting the date for reconvening.
(2) "Adjourns" means:
a. For odd‑numbered years the date the General Assembly adjourns by joint resolution for a period of more than 30 days.
b. For even‑numbered years the date of sine die adjournment.
(f2) If the transaction is approved under subsection (f) of this section, but the agreement provides a later effective date, then it takes effect on the date specified in the agreement.
(f3) Nothing in subsection (f) of this section restricts the General Assembly from enacting a law specifically approving the transaction.
(g) If the General Assembly ratifies a disapproving bill, the disapproved transaction shall not be effective unless it is vetoed by the Governor and the veto is not overridden, and in such case the transaction is effective upon sine die adjournment of that regular session.
The terms of any agreement to transfer an interest in real property under this section are deemed to incorporate the provisions of subsections (f) through (f2) of this section, and any transaction that does not comply with these subsections is void.
(h) Any lease or rental entered into pursuant to this section shall be subject to the requirements and limitations of G.S. 146‑29. (1985, c. 479, s. 172(a); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 188(a); 1993, c. 561, s. 32(c); 1999‑252, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 36.8(a); 2016‑94, s. 37.7(c).)