Chapter 146.
§ 146‑32.  Exemptions as to leases, etc.
(a) The Governor, acting with the approval of the Council of State, may adopt rules and regulations:
(1) Exempting from any or all of the requirements of this Subchapter such classes of lease, rental, easement, and right‑of‑way transactions as he deems advisable; and
(2) Authorizing any State agency to enter into and/or approve those classes of transactions exempted by such rules and regulations from the requirements of this Chapter.
(3) No rule or regulation adopted under this section may exempt from the provisions of G.S. 146‑25.1 any class of lease or rental which has a duration of more than 21 days, unless the class of lease or rental:
a. Is a lease or rental necessitated by a fire, flood, or other disaster that forces the agency seeking the new lease or rental to cease use of real property;
b. Is a lease or rental necessitated because an agency had intended to move to new or renovated real property that was not completed when planned, but a lease or rental exempted under this subparagraph may not be for a period of more than six months; or
c. Is a lease or rental which requires a unique location or a location that adjoins or is in close proximity to an existing rental location.
(b) No rule or regulation adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may exempt any lease from the provisions of G.S. 146‑25(b) or G.S. 146‑29(b) or (c). (1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1116, s. 97; 1985, c. 479, s. 173; 1999‑252, s. 3; 1999‑456, s. 38; 2016‑94, s. 37.7(e).)