Chapter 142.
§ 142‑29.6.  Sale of refunding obligations and provisions thereof.
(a) The bonds shall bear such date or dates, shall be serial or term bonds, shall mature in such amounts and at such times, not exceeding 40 years from their date or dates, and shall bear interest at such rate or rates, which may vary from time to time as hereinafter authorized, and which may be represented, in part, b
* * *
(d) (1) By and with the consent of the Council of State, the State Treasurer is hereby authorized to borrow money at such rate or rates of interest as the State Treasurer may determine to be in the best interests of the State, which may vary from time to time as hereinafter authorized, and to execute and issue bond anticipation notes or notes of the State for the same, but only in the following circumstances and under the following conditions:
a. For anticipating the sale of any bonds to the issuance of which the Council of State shall have given consent, if the State Treasurer shall deem it advisable to postpone the issuance of such bonds;
b. For the payment of interest upon or any installment of principal of any of the bonds then outstanding, if there shall not be sufficient funds in the State Treasury with which to pay the interest or installment of principal as they respectively become due; or
c. For the renewal of any loan evidenced by bond anticipation notes or notes herein authorized.
(2) Funds derived from the sale of bonds may be used in the payment of any bond anticipation notes issued under this Article. Funds provided by the General Assembly for the payment of interest on or principal of bonds shall be used in paying the interest on or principal of any notes and any renewals thereof, the proceeds of which shall have been used in paying interest on or principal of such bonds.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed as a limitation on the duration of any deposit in trust for the retirement of outstanding obligations which shall not have matured and which shall not be then redeemable or, if then redeemable, shall not have been called for redemption.
(e) Coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional interest appertaining to bonds and notes shall, after the maturity of such coupons or evidences of additional indebtedness, be receivable in payment of all taxes, debts, dues, licenses, fines and demands of any kind whatever due the State.
(f) All refunding obligations shall be exempt from all State, county and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, except for income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the obligations, and franchise taxes. The interest on the refunding obligations is not subject to taxation as income.
(g) Refunding obligations, coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional indebtedness are hereby made securities in which all public officers, agencies and public bodies of the State and its political subdivisions, all insurance companies, trust companies, investment companies, banks, savings banks, building and loan associations, credit unions, pension or retirement funds, other financial institutions engaged in business in the State, executors, administrators, trustees and other fiduciaries may properly and legally invest funds, including capital in their control or belonging to them. Such refunding obligations, coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional indebtedness are hereby made securities which may properly and legally be deposited with and received by any officer or agency of the State or political subdivision of the State for any purpose for which the deposit of bonds, notes or obligations of the State or any political subdivision is now or may hereafter be authorized by law.
(h) The full faith, credit and taxing power of the State are hereby pledged for the payment of the principal of and the interest on refunding obligations, coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional indebtedness to the same extent as pledged to the outstanding obligations being refunded. To the extent additional security has been pledged to outstanding obligations, such additional security may, at the discretion of the State, be continued and similarly pledged to the appropriate refunding obligations, coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional indebtedness. (1935, c. 445, s. 6; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 823, s. 1; 1995, c. 46, s. 15; 2015‑264, s. 16(f).)