Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑8.  Major development projects.
(a) The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, may by ordinance require any special‑purpose unit of government or private developer of a major development project to submit detailed statements, as defined in G.S. 113A‑4(2), of the impact of such projects for consideration by those governing bodies in matters within their jurisdiction. Any such ordinance may not be designed to apply to only a particular major development project, and shall be applied consistently.
(b) Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall exempt those major development projects for which a detailed statement of the environmental impact of the project or a functionally equivalent permitting process is required by federal or State law, regulation, or rule.
(c) Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall establish minimum criteria to be used in determining whether a statement of environmental impact is required. A detailed statement of environmental impact may not be required for a project that does not exceed the minimum criteria and any exceptions to the minimum criteria established by the ordinance.
(d) Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall exempt from its requirements the certain cases for which an environmental document is not required as set forth in G.S. 113A‑12. (1971, c. 1203, s. 8; 1991, c. 431, s. 3; 2014‑90, s. 5.)