Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑58.  Enforcement authority of the Commission.
In implementing the provisions of this Article the Commission is authorized and directed to:
(1) Inspect or cause to be inspected the sites of land‑disturbing activities to determine whether applicable laws, regulations or erosion and sedimentation control plans are being complied with;
(2) Make requests, or delegate to the Secretary authority to make requests, of the Attorney General or solicitors for prosecutions of violations of this Article. (1973, c. 392, s. 9; 2002‑165, s. 2.7.)