Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑115.1.  Limitations on erosion control structures.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure.
* * *
(e) In addition to the requirements of Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, an applicant for a permit for the construction of a terminal groin shall submit all of the following to the Commission:
(1) Information to demonstrate that structures or infrastructure are threatened by erosion.
(2) An environmental impact statement that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 113A‑4. An environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4321, et seq., for the construction of the terminal groin shall satisfy the requirements of this subdivision.
(3) A list of property owners and local governments that may be affected by the construction of the proposed terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project and proof that the property owners and local governments have been notified of the application for construction of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project.
(4) A plan for the construction and maintenance of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project prepared by a professional engineer licensed to practice pursuant to Chapter 89C of the General Statutes.
(5) A plan for the management of the inlet and the estuarine and ocean shorelines immediately adjacent to and under the influence of the inlet. The inlet management plan monitoring and mitigation requirements must be reasonable and not impose requirements whose costs outweigh the benefits. The inlet management plan is not required to address sea level rise. The inlet management plan shall do all of the following relative to the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project:
a. Describe the post‑construction activities that the applicant will undertake to monitor the impacts on coastal resources.
b. Define the baseline for assessing any adverse impacts and the thresholds for when the adverse impacts must be mitigated.
c. Provide for mitigation measures to be implemented if adverse impacts reach the thresholds defined in the plan.
d. Provide for modification or removal of the terminal groin if the adverse impacts cannot be mitigated.
(6) Proof of financial assurance verified by the Commission or the Secretary of Environmental Quality in the form of a bond, insurance policy, escrow account, guaranty, local government taxing or assessment authority, a property owner association's approved assessment, or other financial instrument or combination of financial instruments that is adequate to cover the cost of implementing all of the following components of the inlet management plan:
a. Long‑term maintenance and monitoring of the terminal groin.
b. Implementation of mitigation measures.
c. Modification or removal of the terminal groin.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑384, s. 3(a), effective August 23, 2013, and applicable to permit applications submitted on or after that date.
* * *
(4) Construction and maintenance of the terminal groin will not result in significant adverse impacts to private property or to the public recreational beach. In making this finding, the Commission shall take into account the potential benefits of the project, including protection of the terminus of the island from shoreline erosion and inlet migration, beaches, protective dunes, wildlife habitats, roads, homes, and infrastructure, and mitigation measures, including the accompanying beach fill project, that will be incorporated into the project design and construction and the inlet management plan.
(5) The inlet management plan is adequate for purposes of monitoring the impacts of the proposed terminal groin and mitigating any adverse impacts identified as a result of the monitoring.
(6) Except to the extent expressly modified by this section, the project complies with State guidelines for coastal development adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 113A‑107.
(g) The Commission may issue no more than six permits for the construction of a terminal groin pursuant to this section, provided that two of the six permits may be issued only for the construction of terminal groins on the sides of New River Inlet in Onslow County and Bogue Inlet between Carteret and Onslow Counties.
(h) A local government may not use funds generated from any of the following financing mechanisms for any activity related to the terminal groin or its accompanying beach fill project:
(1) Special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Article 7A of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
(2) Nonvoted general obligation bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(b)(4).
(3) Financing contracts entered into under G.S. 160A‑20 or G.S. 159‑148.
(i) No later than January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter, the Coastal Resources Commission shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section. The report shall provide a detailed description of each proposed and permitted terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, including the information required to be submitted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. For each permitted terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, the report shall also provide all of the following:
(1) The findings of the Commission required pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(2) The status of construction and maintenance of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, including the status of the implementation of the plan for construction and maintenance and the inlet management plan.
(3) A description and assessment of the benefits of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, if any.
(4) A description and assessment of the adverse impacts of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, if any, including a description and assessment of any mitigation measures implemented to address adverse impacts. (2003‑427, s. 3; 2004‑195, s. 1.2; 2004‑203, s. 43; 2011‑387, s. 1; 2012‑201, s. 2(a); 2013‑384, s. 3(a); 2015‑241, ss. 14.6(r), 14.30(v); 2017‑10, s. 4.19; 2018‑114, s. 15; 2020‑3, s. 4.30(b).)
Part 4.  Permit Letting and Enforcement.