Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑103.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Advisory Council" means the Coastal Resources Advisory Council created by G.S. 113A‑105.
(1a) "Boat" means a vessel or watercraft of any type or size specifically designed to be self‑propelled, whether by engine, sail, oar, or paddle or other means, which is used to travel from place to place by water.
* * *
a. On the Chowan River, its confluence with the Meherrin River;
b. On the Roanoke River, its confluence with the northeast branch of the Cashie River;
c. On the Tar River, its confluence with Tranters Creek;
d. On the Neuse River, its confluence with Swift Creek;
e. On the Trent River, its confluence with Ready Branch.
Provided, however, that no county shall be considered to be within the coastal area which: (i) is adjacent to, adjoining or bounded by any of the above points of confluence and lies entirely west of said point of confluence; or (ii) is not bounded by the Atlantic Ocean and lies entirely west of the westernmost of the above points of confluence.
(4) "Commission" means the Coastal Resources Commission created by G.S. 113A‑104.
(4a) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Quality.
(5) a. "Development" means any activity in a duly designated area of environmental concern (except as provided in paragraph b of this subdivision) involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a structure; excavation; dredging; filling; dumping; removal of clay, silt, sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading, driving of pilings; clearing or alteration of land as an adjunct of construction; alteration or removal of sand dunes; alteration of the shore, bank, or bottom of the Atlantic Ocean or any sound, bay, river, creek, stream, lake, or canal; or placement of a floating structure in an area of environmental concern identified in G.S. 113A‑113(b)(2) or (b)(5).
b. The following activities including the normal and incidental operations associated therewith shall not be deemed to be development under this section:
1. Work by a highway or road agency for the maintenance of an existing road, if the work is carried out on land within the boundaries of the existing right‑of‑way, or for emergency repairs and safety enhancements of an existing road as described in an executive order issued under G.S. 166A‑19.30(a)(5).
2. Work by any railroad company or by any utility and other persons engaged in the distribution and transmission of petroleum products, water, telephone or telegraph messages, or electricity for the purpose of inspecting, repairing, maintaining, or upgrading any existing substations, sewers, mains, pipes, cables, utility tunnels, lines, towers, poles, tracks, and the like on any of its existing railroad or utility property or rights‑of‑way, or the extension of any of the above distribution‑related facilities to serve development approved pursuant to G.S. 113A‑121 or 113A‑122;
* * *