Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑66.  Civil relief.
(a) Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a land‑disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation (including the State and any local government). The action may seek any of the following:
(1) Injunctive relief.
(2) An order enforcing the law, rule, ordinance, order, or erosion and sedimentation control plan violated.
(3) Damages caused by the violation.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑165, s. 2.15, effective October 23, 2002.
If the amount of actual damages as found by the court or jury in suits brought under this subsection is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, the plaintiff shall be awarded costs of litigation including reasonable attorneys fees and expert witness fees.
(b) Civil actions under this section shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the alleged violations occurred.
(c) The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert‑witness fees) to any party, whenever it determines that such an award is appropriate. The court may, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, require, the filing of a bond or equivalent security, the amount of such bond or security to be determined by the court.
(d) Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek injunctive or other relief. (1973, c. 392, s. 17; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1000, s. 6; 2002‑165, s. 2.15.)