Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑126.  Injunctive relief and penalties.
(a) Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Article or of any rule or order adopted under the authority of this Article the Secretary may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of any penalty imposed by this Article for such violation, institute a civil action in the General Court of Justice in t
* * *
b. Fails to file, submit, or make available, as the case may be, any documents, data or reports required by the Commission pursuant to this Article.
c. Refuses access to the Commission or its duly designated representative, who has sufficiently identified himself by displaying official credentials, to any premises, not including any occupied dwelling house or curtilage, for the purpose of conducting any investigations provided for in this Article.
d. Violates a rule of the Commission implementing this Article.
(2) For each willful action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this subsection, the Commission may consider each day the action or inaction continues after notice is given of the violation as a separate violation; a separate penalty may be assessed for each such separate violation.
(3) The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty or investigative costs by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. A person may contest the assessment of a penalty or investigative costs by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay any civil penalty or investigative cost assessed under this subsection, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection. An action to collect a penalty must be filed within three years after the date the final decision was served on the violator.
(4) In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the Commission shall consider the following factors:
a. The degree and extent of harm, including, but not limited to, harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, or to private property resulting from the violation;
b. The duration and gravity of the violation;
c. The effect on water quality, coastal resources, or public trust uses;
d. The cost of rectifying the damage;
e. The amount of money saved by noncompliance;
f. Whether the violation was committed willfully or intentionally;
g. The prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with programs over which the Commission has regulatory authority; and
h. The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.
* * *