Chapter 113A.
§ 113A‑234.  Administration of grants.
(a) Grant Procedures and Criteria. – The Secretary of the Department of Environmental Quality shall establish the procedures and criteria for awarding grants from the Conservation Grant Fund. The criteria shall focus grants on those areas, approaches, and techniques that are likely to provide the optimum positive effect on environmental protection. The Secretary shall make the final decision on the award of grants and shall announce the award publicly in a timely manner.
(b) Grant Administration. – The Secretary may administer the grants under this Article or may contract for selected activities under this Article. If administrative services are contracted, the Department shall establish guidance and criteria for its operation and contract with a statewide nonprofit land trust service organization. (1997‑226, s. 6; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(b); 2002‑155, s. 4; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v); 2020‑78, s. 7.4(d).)